KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

теремок

English translation: teremok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:теремок
English translation:teremok
Entered by: Eric Candle

13:11 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: теремок
"Музыкальный теремок и другие" название детского концерта в органном зале... пока не представилось возможности выяснить, что подразумевается под "другие"
morozko
teremok
Explanation:
- подобно "igloo - иглу" или "bungalow - бунгало"
- "teremok", разумеется, не "household name", но в отдельных случаях (NY, CA) имеет ограниченное хождение
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teremok
Eric Candle
4 +1"A chalet suffused with music and ..."
Alexandra Taggart
4grotto
Samantha Payn
3cozy cabin and other stories
axpamen
3Fairy -tale house (cottage)Velociraptor
3fancy mansion
a05


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fancy mansion


Explanation:
одна из возможностей


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tg2wEMWF9ss
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fairy -tale house (cottage)


Explanation:
..

Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teremok


Explanation:
- подобно "igloo - иглу" или "bungalow - бунгало"
- "teremok", разумеется, не "household name", но в отдельных случаях (NY, CA) имеет ограниченное хождение

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Zhigar
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ekaterina Omelicheva
82 days
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"A chalet suffused with music and ..."


Explanation:
A "chalet" - is wooden, small and very decorative. Normally it is a resting place somewhere in the forest or close to the sea side.

Example sentence(s):
  • a chalet filled with music and others
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
8 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cozy cabin and other stories


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-25 04:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, music cabin and other stories

axpamen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grotto


Explanation:
Although a grotto is underground, and теремок is an attic or tower room, the word grotto has childlike fantasy/fairytale and magical connotations which would help to attract children and their parents to such a concert.


    Reference: http://www.santasgrotto.info/
    Reference: http://www.everything2.com/e2node/Fairy%2520Grotto
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24