KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

не своим голосом

English translation: with a voice not his own


16:58 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: не своим голосом
Вчерась виделся с ним возле Большого, по другую сторону, возле метро. А погода! Хмарь, холодно, какой-то мелкий бес в лицо бьёт, а он с этюдником - пишет, пишет Большой театр "в состоянии"! Ты ж его помнишь, ему не карандаш - дубина нужна. Небо - откровенно коричневое, колонн пять штук, лошади на собак прхожи. Я подхожу к нему сзади, вежливо спрашиваю:"Что-то небо у Вас тёмное, ведь не ночь же..."А он на меня, *не своим голосом*, как заорал:" Да пошёл ты на!!!" Потом извиняться стал:"Ой, Миша, это ты...Ты знаешь, кому не лень подходят и под руку всякие гадости говорят..."
"With not his own voice"- is he pretending? His altered voice- in which way? Please, advise.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:with a voice not his own
Explanation:
When he shouts, it is as if the voice is either unrecognisable or from another place. "With not his own voice" is not English, but you are basically correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 18:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And he turned on me and, with a voice not his own, screamed...
This makes perfect sense to me. Is this what you were asking?
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes. Pretty much satisfied!!! Except - he did not turn round, he was busy painting his landscape in horrible weather, he did not recognise his friend and mistook him for others which were approaching him one after another with nasty comments about his "masterpiece". He was painting Bolshoy Theatre, you see. But the man said that the building in his landscape had five columns only and the sculptures of horses at the top of it looked like dogs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with a voice not his own
Simon Hollingsworth
4 +2give/ utter a frenzied scream/ shriek
Nata Wise
4shouted at the top of his voice
Olena Feshovets
4his voice broke
katerina turevich
3I could not even recognize his voice
Oxana Snyder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I could not even recognize his voice


Explanation:
He yelled at me (so hard), I could not even recognize his voice.
as a variant... to be honest I do not think "with not his own voice" sounds good in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-31 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe,
you would not/could not even recognize his voice

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You could guess that "with not his own voice" is not a translation..."He yelled at me..."-how? "Recognition" is on my mind but I am looking for expression.

Asker: Thank you !!!


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shouted at the top of his voice


Explanation:
-

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give/ utter a frenzied scream/ shriek


Explanation:
Здесь "крикнул не своим голосом" имеет переносное значение, то есть не таким как обычно, разгневанным.
Полное устойчивое выражение "крикнуть/заорать не своим голосом"= "to give/ utter a frenzied scream/ shriek".
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/284959/свой
http://www.diggerhistory2.info/army/1944/chapter11.htm
Chapter 11 Judas; Oro Bay; Blood Film; Bumbu's Faith; Boat Builde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-01-31 17:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://o-db.mobi/ru/dictionary/russian_english/svoj.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-31 17:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://startlap.dicfor.hu/szotar/enguntrue/rus-eng/свой

Example sentence(s):
  • It was really rather perverse of her to utter a frenzied scream and claim she had only asked for two.
Nata Wise
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, you understand that here is an expression is needed.

Asker: Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Emil!:)

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatiana! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his voice broke


Explanation:
in an altered voice

"pitched" you can do too.
Is this a parоxysm of rage? or just a shuttered response? Since the whole monologue is quite sarcastic....

"His voice broke, when in a (paroxysm of) rage he turned around and yelled at me: Go to f...ing hell!". Then he came up with excuses "oh, is that you?..."

Basic thing there is that when something breaks, i suppose, you don't recognize it as the original any more. That's a stable american expression. Voice breaks, by the way, in puberty, too.


katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a voice not his own


Explanation:
When he shouts, it is as if the voice is either unrecognisable or from another place. "With not his own voice" is not English, but you are basically correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 18:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And he turned on me and, with a voice not his own, screamed...
This makes perfect sense to me. Is this what you were asking?

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes. Pretty much satisfied!!! Except - he did not turn round, he was busy painting his landscape in horrible weather, he did not recognise his friend and mistook him for others which were approaching him one after another with nasty comments about his "masterpiece". He was painting Bolshoy Theatre, you see. But the man said that the building in his landscape had five columns only and the sculptures of horses at the top of it looked like dogs.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "with not his own voice"-is word in word from Russian not a translation, I see, not much can be done with it.

Asker: Would you understand it as expression? Please, tell me what you reckon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  David Knowles
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  carol ermakova: or even simply: in a strange voice
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  John Farebrother
1 hr
  -> Thank you