KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

а ругаешься по-Православному

English translation: - ...do you hear me? Jesus H. Christ! - You're a Zionist! A Zionist! But you swear like a Christian!


16:48 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: а ругаешься по-Православному


After another great political event – the fall of the Berlin Wall the things took a nasty turn for Gorbachov. A progressive man in his time, he was a naïve politician who decided that his “Perestroyka” would go as one big party with fireworks and colourful balloons flying high. It ended for him in his arrest (the speculation of that time was- possibly an assassination ), then came black smoke and Yeltsin riding on the top of the tank with a bottle of vodka…
The Soviet Union collapsed in one go and was followed by the collapse of all the economic infrastructure, nothing was working, people were not paid for three-four months and all food shops were empty, every shelf was filled with Pepsi and mineral water only. The situation was similar in every country of the former Soviet block and in every former Soviet republic. The people started to blame Russians and Moscow for everything bad that had happened to them during the Soviet years and for the current situation , for Russians themselves no one was left to blame and they started to blame the Jews again. Someone found enough documentation disclosing that Lenin and Stalin were Jews. Everywhere in the streets unbelievable gibberish was taken for granted and literature about Zionism (putting the humanity down) was sold successfully. For Jewish people their life became absolutely intolerable.

Two Russian Jewish brothers met in their father’s flat in the small town of Pushkino in the Moscow suburbs. One of them arrives later than the other with a leaflet in his hand which he was handed to him at the train station. The leaflet had the headline: ”Pushkino-is a centre of International Zionism”.


It is hard to understand for the reader that *unclean* (hideous) is very common in mentioning the Devil. The “Orthodox “ I can not put down here simply by saying “Christian”, because it says something about the Russianness of these two Jewish brothers. Please, help, I do not know what to do here.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:- ...do you hear me? Jesus H. Christ! - You're a Zionist! A Zionist! But you swear like a Christian!
Explanation:
Here's some info on the term: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesus_H._Christ

Doesn't get any more Christian than using Jesus' name in vain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 06:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight variation to make the pun more 'in your face':

"And you call yourself a Zionist. You swear like a Christian!"
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! With your permission I will put:"...But you swear like a Russian Christian!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2- ...do you hear me? Jesus H. Christ! - You're a Zionist! A Zionist! But you swear like a Christian!
Mark Berelekhis
4but you swear like an Orthodox Christian!
Michael Korovkin
4 -1you swear just like the rest of them
Eric Candle
3But the way you cuss makes me think you're Orthodox!
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But the way you cuss makes me think you're Orthodox!


Explanation:
But your cussing makes me think you're Orthodox!
But your cussing sounds like Orthodox!
But you do cuss in an Orthodox way!

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But this is a reply. How would this fit in with the exclaimation of the first brother? Any suggestion?


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but you swear like an Orthodox Christian!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I, personally, would change it completely and put: 2but you swear like an Orthodox Russian sailor “... or something like that. Because Greeks, say, are also Orthodox, но мат у них дохленький, да и мало им пользуются

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think this is a good idea: BUT YOU SWEAR LIKE A GENTILE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-10 21:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd put it like that: ... Damnation! You're a Zionist, got it?! A Zionist! And you're badmouthin' like a drunken Goy!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do not think that "nechistaya" is a terrible word for abusing the Devil. The trouble is that nobody knows what an Orthodox curse is like and what kind of beast is an "Orthodox Russian sailor".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Berelekhis: How does this help the asker?
2 mins
  -> Look at the question: as per KudoZ rules I answer the terms posted – not re-write the whole novel for the asker. Again, just relax, would you?

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergey, but I recant. For Russian readers it might work. But for the anglophones? See Discussion.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- ...do you hear me? Jesus H. Christ! - You're a Zionist! A Zionist! But you swear like a Christian!


Explanation:
Here's some info on the term: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesus_H._Christ

Doesn't get any more Christian than using Jesus' name in vain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 06:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight variation to make the pun more 'in your face':

"And you call yourself a Zionist. You swear like a Christian!"

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you! With your permission I will put:"...But you swear like a Russian Christian!"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kartushina
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Anna Semyonova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  xxxdaruuntje
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, daruntje.

disagree  Eric Candle: "You swear like a Christian"... Марк, если бы это ограничивалось только "поминанием Б-жьего имени всуе", - Ваш вариант имел бы определённое приложение.
22 hrs
  -> This is a spiteful disagree. It's not about religion (Christian, Gentile, whatever), you're missing the whole point. It's about connecting the accusation to the swear. Look at zebu's comment above and leave it to native speakers to discern the meaning.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you swear just like the rest of them


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-11 15:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark, civility is not a sign of weakness...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Berelekhis: This doesn't make sense. The rest of whom? Christians? How does this solve the pun? ++ The asker needed us to solve the нечистая-по-Православному pun, not to get into redundant theories about religion denominations.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark. Противопоставление здесь слабо связано с религией. Это - ощущение малочисленной общины перед лицом "остального мира" (the rest of them). Ссылка на "Christian" в Вашем ответе - вызывает недоумение. "Gentile" - вполне приемлемый вариант.