KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

картофельные носы по-русски

English translation: Russian–style potato noses/potato noses a la Russe


21:25 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: картофельные носы по-русски



Two men have conversation in the kitchen about human face and about "devilish" Jewish features in particular:
< ...that I've heard at my work place this afternnon was just superb. As the majority have typical *Russian ( way cooked ) potato noses*, from now on, my dear brother, we are identified by our ears. You see, the upper tip of a Jew's ear is sharp(ened).>

The author insists that "Russian potato noses" - is a Creator's culinary invention. How I can put it here without mentioning Him? Please help.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:Russian–style potato noses/potato noses a la Russe
Explanation:
The asker should've given more context the first time.
Now she says they are cooked po–russki – a different kettle of ... noses!
Then the answer is like here
Not my fault!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Ва банк!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2russian-like potato noses
Michael Korovkin
5Russian–style potato noses/potato noses a la Russe
Michael Korovkin
4Russian-like snub nose
Marina Aidova


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
russian-like potato noses


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do not know who is more... You are vicious or the author. What the reader can make out of it? May be I do not have the taste for...Because you are right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: potato-shaped
4 mins
  -> thanks Alex. Just potato sounds funnier

agree  Vitals
30 mins
  -> thanks, Vitals

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian-like snub nose


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: snub ain't potato: a snub nose can even be sexy; a potato one – never!
3 mins
  -> What about a bulbous nose?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Russian–style potato noses/potato noses a la Russe


Explanation:
The asker should've given more context the first time.
Now she says they are cooked po–russki – a different kettle of ... noses!
Then the answer is like here
Not my fault!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Ва банк!