KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

лабух

English translation: (live) artist


19:41 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: лабух
As a description of a musician playing in a cafe or restaurant. Musician is somewhat bland, plus I need to diversify the vocabulary. So far, I have tentatively settled on "muso", but, in all the years I've spent in the States I have never heard the term actually being used. Google references for it are also quite sketchy. Any other suggestions welcome, especially from the natives. Thanks much.
The Misha
English translation:(live) artist
Explanation:
artist, player, (live) act - it's possible to think of rather generic terms.

'artist' as in 'artists on the restaurant music scene'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-13 09:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's difficult without seeing how the word is used in the sentence. For a guitar-player (in a jazz or rock context), there's ax(e)man, but that comes with strong associations that are probably not appropriate for your context.
That why I've suggested rather bland words.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess, I'll have to go with this for lack of better options. I never liked muso, and I like it less and less now - and the other options just don't fit, plain and simple. I may just say street artist, or street guitarist, or something similar. I am writing original text here, not translating, so my hands are free, more or less. Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gigging musician
Eric Candle
4schpiller
Michael Korovkin
4Freewheeling/Jobbing musician/guitarist
Simon Geoghegan
3gigster
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3catstasbetman
2(live) artistDylan Edwards
1hell of a guitar player
valex55


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cat


Explanation:
думаю, это наиболее общий вариант. Хотя все толковые словари отмечают слово "лабух", как пренебрежительное, у нас в консерватории лабухами называли всех подряд (исполнителей) от слова "лабать" (играть)

stasbetman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cat opens a whole range of new possibilities, but none of them fits, unfortunately. I need to say that despite his money and fame in the heart of his hearts the guy has always been and remained a street - cat? The connotation is a little too ambiguous here. Thanks for trying anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Edwards: street cat? For some reason 'downhome' comes to mind/ Likewise, I'd like to see the sentence or even hear the music. How did that word 'street' get in? - didn't Misha just intend as a further hint?
13 hrs
  -> Agree, street cat will convey the meaning "musician's forgotten roots", but I think it also has a connotation of a "busker", and it is surely not лабух. As a matter of fact I'd like to see the sentence in Russian, I've never come across "уличный лабух"

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schpiller


Explanation:
That's how they sometimes call them in Nooo Yoik! "Oh, Shlema, he is just a fiddle schpiller! Plays at goy and schiksa weddings!"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alas, he is an Argentinean living in Florida - and definitely not Jewish! Neither am I, for that matter, unfortunately.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gigging musician


Explanation:
- gigging musician ... in general
http://www.billy-mitchell.com/pages/book.html

- ivory-thumper... with a pianist
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/music/review...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gigster


Explanation:
Would be my guess.

Look here for example:
http://www.gigsterclinics.com/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 00:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...With a huge Ford van all gassed up, we are ready to drive to Princeton. Trooper has never played in Princeton, nor have I with the dozen or so bands I have circled the west with. Certainly every gigster has driven around and marveled at this countryside but rarely do we get to meet any people here..."

http://www.trooper.ca/default.php?cat=gogoroad&subcat=7

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hell of a guitar player


Explanation:
I do not think it is possible to find literal translation but maybe this will help

valex55
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(live) artist


Explanation:
artist, player, (live) act - it's possible to think of rather generic terms.

'artist' as in 'artists on the restaurant music scene'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-13 09:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's difficult without seeing how the word is used in the sentence. For a guitar-player (in a jazz or rock context), there's ax(e)man, but that comes with strong associations that are probably not appropriate for your context.
That why I've suggested rather bland words.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I guess, I'll have to go with this for lack of better options. I never liked muso, and I like it less and less now - and the other options just don't fit, plain and simple. I may just say street artist, or street guitarist, or something similar. I am writing original text here, not translating, so my hands are free, more or less. Thanks a lot for your help.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freewheeling/Jobbing musician/guitarist


Explanation:
obbing/freewheeling musician/guitarist
11:48 [Click here to delete your post] [Click here to edit your post]


If you find "jobbing/freewheeling musician/guitarist"

Freewheeling or if you prefer, freewheelin', has certain Bob Dylanesque connotations, which might suit your purpose here.

You could also possibly try "modern day troubadour". Troubadour has medieval connotations and therefore needs a modern adjective to catapault it into your 21st century context. Try mixing and matching the above to suit the context of your text. Good luck.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4