KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Приятно, что соотечественника удостоили чести.

English translation: good to see a compatriot being honoured


07:46 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Приятно, что соотечественника удостоили чести.
В контексте - открытие памятника.
Vika_S
English translation:good to see a compatriot being honoured
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6good to see a compatriot being honoured
Michael Korovkin
4It is a pleasant feeling knowing that a/our compatriot has been honoured.
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good to see a compatriot being honoured


Explanation:
..

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
15 mins
  -> спасибо! и мне приятно

agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins
  -> спасибо! и мне приятно

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> thanks Alex... like that there's no danger to confuse Alexej and Alexander!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: I would rather start with:" It is nice to see..."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I thought about "nice" but decided it might sound a bit condescending or even sarcastic – what with the context.When I don't like a painting I usually say "it's nice"...

agree  zmejka: perfect
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Little Serpent!

agree  Tevah_Trans
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a pleasant feeling knowing that a/our compatriot has been honoured.


Explanation:
The statue of whom was put there and who is the speaker? Very well, it may be that he himself could be honoured in having been allowed to announce the speech.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32