KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

выступили на защиту Родины

English translation: acted in defense of the Motherland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выступили на защиту Родины
English translation:acted in defense of the Motherland
Entered by: Susan Welsh

01:44 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: выступили на защиту Родины
Вместе с частями Красной Армии выступили на защиту Родины боевые корабли Краснознаменного Балтийского Флота.
(закадровый текст)
Sergei_A
acted in defense of the Motherland
Explanation:
or homeland if you prefer
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем а варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acted in defense of the Motherland
Susan Welsh
5stood up in defence of the Homeland (Motherland)
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4joined in – in defence of the Motherland
Michael Korovkin
3 +1set out to defend the Motherlandlisulya


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acted in defense of the Motherland


Explanation:
or homeland if you prefer

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо всем а варианты!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
41 mins

agree  Anna Semyonova
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stood up in defence of the Homeland (Motherland)


Explanation:


Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set out to defend the Motherland


Explanation:
выступили in my opinion means "left their bases (ground troops) or ports (navy) to join military action

lisulya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joined in – in defence of the Motherland


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162