KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Да с ее лицом осталось лишь молиться!

English translation: A face like this only a mother could love.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Да с ее лицом осталось лишь молиться!
English translation:A face like this only a mother could love.
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

07:13 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Да с ее лицом осталось лишь молиться!
Все те же девушки-соперницы в контексте. Только это уже часть монолога.
Vika_S
A face like this only a mother could love.
Explanation:
If you're looking for something with similar meaning.
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
:-)))))))))))))))))))) Ой не могу! Все, забираю! Спасибо! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2With a face like that her best shot is to become a nun
ayast
4A face like this only a mother could love.Tevah_Trans
3let's pray her ass is not that bad looking!
Elena Hazell
3it's not a face, it's a plasic surgeon's nightmare!
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With a face like that her best shot is to become a nun


Explanation:
[

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Oxana Snyder
7 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's pray her ass is not that bad looking!


Explanation:
A bit rude, but this is the way many girls talk these days.:-)

Elena Hazell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's not a face, it's a plasic surgeon's nightmare!


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A face like this only a mother could love.


Explanation:
If you're looking for something with similar meaning.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
:-)))))))))))))))))))) Ой не могу! Все, забираю! Спасибо! :-)