KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

пока тетки бухтели,

English translation: while all the old ladies were making all that racket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пока тетки бухтели,
English translation:while all the old ladies were making all that racket
Entered by: Judith Hehir

15:09 Dec 3, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: пока тетки бухтели,
from the paragraph — Граждане пассажиры, па-здра-вля-ю! Эта шобла поедет с вами. Сымайте сверху матрасы, багаж! Откуда ж я знаю, куда? Руководство-то наше головой не думало...
Эль умирала. И только один пассажир, пока тетки бухтели, молодой мужик в “адидасе” с трогательной опечаткой в названии, как и у всех вьетнамских
подделок, без всяких разговоров, сразу стащил вниз сумку.
gytrans
while all the old ladies were making all that racket
Explanation:
a loud fuss of all kinds (as is clear from what precedes)
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2while the women grumbledgreg_s_g
4 +2while all the old ladies were making all that racket
Judith Hehir
4while the ladies were cackling and clucking
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
Jurate Kazlauskaite

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while all the old ladies were making all that racket


Explanation:
a loud fuss of all kinds (as is clear from what precedes)

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barry Appleby
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Barry.

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while the women grumbled


Explanation:
Colloquial, someone vulgar word, meaning "to grumble," "to babble," or "to blather"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-03 19:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "somewhat vulgar"

greg_s_g
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
18 hrs

agree  Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
21 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while the ladies were cackling and clucking


Explanation:
"Бухтеть и кряхтеть" - (like a hen before delivering the egg) - describes a talk of a person who stands abashed by something, who doesn't know how to tackle this unexpected problem.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
old ladies kicking up a fuss

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Oleksiy Markunin, Natalia Klimova, LanaUK