KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Невольницы

English translation: Bondwomen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Невольницы
English translation:Bondwomen
Entered by: Igor Timko PhD MCIL

16:33 Dec 9, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Невольницы
Добрый день!
Не могу найти перевод на английский названия пьесы Александра Островского "Невольницы".
Подскажите, пожалуйста.

Заранее спасибо,
Игорь.
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
The Bondwomen
Explanation:
As a modest proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-09 17:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know exactly; I was unable to find a translation of it using google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-10 05:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The" should be omitted. My bad.
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Slaves"
Rachel Douglas
4slave-girls
Michael Korovkin
3The Bondwomen
rns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Slaves"


Explanation:
FWIW, that's what the Cambridge History of Russian Literature calls it. I don't know whether that's their own idea, or if somebody titled a published translation like that.
http://books.google.com/books?id=6FQ7ALNZXdUC&pg=PA348&lpg=P...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slave-girls


Explanation:
At least that's how they translate the song title on Chaliapin's facebook (sic!!!):

the song of the slave-girls (невольницы) at the beginning ... Translation to English is left as an exercise for the readers! ...
www.facebook.com/learn.russian/posts/482980014584

I don't see why the play title should be translated differently.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 166

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Bondwomen


Explanation:
As a modest proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-09 17:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know exactly; I was unable to find a translation of it using google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-10 05:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The" should be omitted. My bad.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, rns. But I wonder was this play ever translated into English?