KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

с неприкосновенным,

English translation: sacred


22:19 Dec 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: с неприкосновенным,
Taken from the book Стрекоза, увеличенная до размеров собаки by Olga Slavnikova, from the following paragraph


Вообще так сложилось в жизни Катерины Ивановны, что с самогодетства она никогда не оставалась одна.
На работе ли, в троллейбусе,на улице — всюду были люди, они смотрели за ней, требовалиприготовить деньги без сдачи, пробить абонемент, перепечатать докладк понедельнику. Любая вещь вокруг Катерины Ивановны могла бытьпередвинута без нее, она ни за одну не отвечала. В сущности, она никогда не оказывалась наедине с неприкосновенным, цельным миром или хотя бы мирком — так, чтобы он обратился к ней всеми своимичертами и чтобы у нее в душе что-то ответно стало, прояснилось, явилосебя.
gytrans
English translation:sacred
Explanation:
rather than "untouchable", in my opinion.. although, it's up to you :)
Selected response from:

xxxAngleterre
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sacredxxxAngleterre
4 +1pristine
Eric Candle
4untouchable
Mark Berelekhis
4unreachable
Alexandra Taggart
3Too-sacred-to-be-touched
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untouchable


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacred


Explanation:
rather than "untouchable", in my opinion.. although, it's up to you :)

xxxAngleterre
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 hrs

agree  spielbergsp
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Too-sacred-to-be-touched


Explanation:
"... was never left alone with the (whole) undivided too-sacred-to-be-touched world..."

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pristine


Explanation:
нетронутый

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thank you, Ilze

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unreachable


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jānis Greivuls, Mark Berelekhis, Oleksiy Markunin