KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

тропинка выдавала свое родство

English translation: trail (path, etc.) betrayed its kinship to


19:39 Dec 17, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: тропинка выдавала свое родство
In the paragraph: Иногда на нее напахивало пронзительно знакомым ветром, а порой тропинка, ныряющая в городской замусоренный сквер, каким-то одним, словно бы лишним изгибом, словно внезапным с о б с т в е н н ы м движением среди глиняной неподвижности выдавала свое родство с тою одушевленной дорогой, оставляющей как есть каждый камень и куст, так проявляя свое отдельное: не меньшее, чем у них, существование.

Taken from the book Стрекоза, увеличенная до размеров собаки by Olga Slavnikova
gytrans
English translation:trail (path, etc.) betrayed its kinship to
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trail (path, etc.) betrayed its kinship to
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4path revealed its close bond with
Alexandra Taggart
4path gave out the relationship
cyhul
3the path... ...showed its affinity with...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the path... ...showed its affinity with...


Explanation:
Or maybe "betrayed its affinity"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path gave out the relationship


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trail (path, etc.) betrayed its kinship to


Explanation:
...

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "kinship," but maybe a sentence that's already so heavy with twists and turns should have very simple words: "... gave away its kinship with ..."
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Norayr Iskandaryan: I would agree with Rachel, "gave away" IS more simple, but "betrayed" can be used.
254 days
  -> Thank you

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path revealed its close bond with


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32