KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

каким-то одним

English translation: in a single


09:01 Dec 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: каким-то одним
From the following paragraph of the book: Стрекоза, увеличенная до размеров
собаки 'Dragonfly the size of a Dog' by Olga Slavnikova

Иногда на нее напахивало пронзительно знакомым ветром, а порой тропинка, ныряющая в городской замусоренный сквер, каким-то одним, словно бы лишним изгибом, словно внезапным с о б с т в е н н ы м движением среди глиняной неподвижности выдавала свое родство с тою одушевленной дорогой, оставляющей как есть каждый камень и куст, так проявляя свое отдельное: не меньшее, чем у них, существование.
gytrans
English translation:in a single
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a single
rns
4which snaked
Alexandra Taggart
4somehow
tschingite
3as if by one certain seemingly superfluous (unneeded) bend, as if by its own sudden movement through
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if by one certain seemingly superfluous (unneeded) bend, as if by its own sudden movement through


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somehow


Explanation:
чего мудрить-то?

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a single


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: exactly! Whass all de fuss 'bout?! Russians love to be wordy, eh?
22 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which snaked


Explanation:
"...path, which snaked into a seemingly odd, yet peculiar curve, as if it suddenly moved by its own will through that clunchy stillness..."

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32