KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

отвесно спущенных

English translation: lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)


07:47 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отвесно спущенных
Дворцы Венеции - их зовут дворцами и могли бы звать чертогами, но все равно никакие слова не могут дать понятия о коврах из цветного мрамора, отвесно спущенных в ночную лагуну, как на арену средневекового турнира.
no_oo
English translation:lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Спасибо!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steeply lowered
cyhul
4lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)Jive
3steeply sloping down (to)
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steeply sloping down (to)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)


Explanation:


Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!!)

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steeply lowered


Explanation:
steeply lowered into the night lagoon...

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi