KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

С ценными вещами и деньгами будь на «вы».

English translation: Treat money and valuables with respect.


16:37 Sep 3, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: С ценными вещами и деньгами будь на «вы».
Good afternoon/evening,

I would be very grateful for your help with the above sentence. It is part of an individual's own homespun maxim. I want to do it justice, but have been unsuccessful so far. Please find below the saying in its entirety. Unfortunately, I cannot offer any further context as it came in a list of about 50 or so expressions coined by the main character of the story I have just translated.

С ценными вещами и деньгами будь на «вы». Они оказались у тебя в руках потому, что кто-то был с ними на «ты».

Thank you!

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:Treat money and valuables with respect.
Explanation:
The reason you have them is because someone else didn't.


Also works with appreciate/value/etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you very much, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Treat money and valuables with respect.
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2Treat your money with care. It's yours because it was mistreated.
Alex Marshall
4 +1Treat valuables and money with respect.
Rachel Douglas
4Be respectful of money and valuables.
Keren Applebaum
3 +1treat/handle money and valuables with care
James McVay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Treat money and valuables with respect.


Explanation:
The reason you have them is because someone else didn't.


Also works with appreciate/value/etc.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you very much, Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Wow, Mark, even our punctuation coincides! But you got here first, since I took time to play around with the second part.
3 mins
  -> Nice one, Rachel! I like your version, too.

agree  erika rubinstein
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treat/handle money and valuables with care


Explanation:
"You need to treat/handle money and valuables with care. You got them because somebody else was careless." That's the first thing that pops into my head.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall: Yep. Lots of ways to say the same thing.
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treat valuables and money with respect.


Explanation:
"Treat valuables and money with respect. You ended up with them because somebody else didn't."

Since we hardly have the formal/familiar distinction in the 2nd person in English any more, I wouldn't even try to get into it.

Obviously - and this was not the part you asked about here - use "ended up with" only if you like it. Alternatives would be "You have them because...", "They're in your hands because..."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rachel, your assistance was much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall: Nice
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Treat your money with care. It's yours because it was mistreated.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-03 16:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Treat your money WELL. It's yours now because it was mistreated

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinglebob
1 min

agree  erika rubinstein
18 mins

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be respectful of money and valuables.


Explanation:
another phrasing that can work

Keren Applebaum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Keren.