KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

там где прошел хохол еврею делать нечего

English translation: A Ukrainian enters (the) revolving doors behind you/a Jew and comes out in front


15:26 Feb 6, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: там где прошел хохол еврею делать нечего
Там где прошел хохол еврею делать нечего
в переводе можно и без еврея, но как-то подчеркнуть украинскую предприимчивость и т.д. :)
rikka
Germany
English translation:A Ukrainian enters (the) revolving doors behind you/a Jew and comes out in front
Explanation:
you may use it with or without a Jew... :)

Incidentally, I've herd this said about Hungarians but never about Ukrainians. Since when have they become so sharp, eh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2012-02-17 16:39:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're right: it's better to keep nice and to the pont: my proclivity for fun and innocent (in my view) digressions just cost me a one-month's ban from Discussion and Answer-Questions section, and a yellow card. So, see you after 14 March!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Michael, vielen Dank for your graphic and amusing translation, i think it conveys the spirit of this saying the best. Many thanks also to everyone else for your great suggestions!
possible glossary entry:
там где прошел хохол еврею делать нечего = Украина - убер алес!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3don't follow in a Ukrainian's wake, unless you're willing to settle for scraps
Mark Berelekhis
4Joseph crafts are no match for Ukranian wit
Alexandra Taggart
4topknot was born - a Jew cried
Dmitry Kornyukhov
4A Ukrainian enters (the) revolving doors behind you/a Jew and comes out in front
Michael Korovkin
3Where a Ukrainian went, a Jew need not applyThe Misha


Discussion entries: 31





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't follow in a Ukrainian's wake, unless you're willing to settle for scraps


Explanation:
Or "if you're not willing..."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EADB
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: I'm blushing...
5 hrs
  -> All your base are belong to us! (Including Ukrainian wake base.)

agree  Zoya ayoz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topknot was born - a Jew cried


Explanation:
Topknot' is a slang word for Ukrainians, who traditionally shaved their heads, except for a single tuft of hair."

Преимуществом такого перевода данного прозвища может быть его понятность, прослеживаемость "откуда что пошло". Мы ведь тоже обычно не транслитерируем аналогичные сленговые клички для итальянцев или французов как "уоп" или "фрог-итер", а передаем их "по сути" ("макаронник", "лягушатник").

Или еще вариант, более дословный:
"where the crest has passed, there is a Jew has nothing to do"


    Reference: http://translatorscafe.com/tcterms/ru-ru/thQuestion.aspx?id=...
Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: да, хохол родился - еврей заплакал...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: Rather cryptic, I would say. Besides, both a topknot and a crest are very much the attributes of North American Indians and may easily mislead the reader. :)
26 mins
  -> Well, to make it clear, we can put "khokhol" instead, to avoid any misleading at all:)

neutral  The Misha: Michael's right.I've never seen topknot used to refer to a Ukrainian. Hohol is in fact listed in Urban dictionary,but that still doesn't make it a meaningful word for an average English speaker.Quite a few of them are not even sure what Ukrainian is.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where a Ukrainian went, a Jew need not apply


Explanation:
Or has been. Or hohol instead of Ukrainian (see my comment on Dmitry's answer). Of course, there's no one right answer here. Fun question though.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: an'donnawanna anyways! :)
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joseph crafts are no match for Ukranian wit


Explanation:
"Joseph Crafts" ( хитрость Иосифа) - is quite a proverbial term.
http://www.dltk-bible.com/genesis/chapter37-index.htm

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Ukrainian enters (the) revolving doors behind you/a Jew and comes out in front


Explanation:
you may use it with or without a Jew... :)

Incidentally, I've herd this said about Hungarians but never about Ukrainians. Since when have they become so sharp, eh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2012-02-17 16:39:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're right: it's better to keep nice and to the pont: my proclivity for fun and innocent (in my view) digressions just cost me a one-month's ban from Discussion and Answer-Questions section, and a yellow card. So, see you after 14 March!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Michael, vielen Dank for your graphic and amusing translation, i think it conveys the spirit of this saying the best. Many thanks also to everyone else for your great suggestions!
possible glossary entry:
там где прошел хохол еврею делать нечего = Украина - убер алес!