KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

сюжетность

English translation: narrative elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сюжетность
English translation:narrative elements
Entered by: Piotrnikitin

22:44 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Printmaking, lithography
Russian term or phrase: сюжетность
Сегодня сюжетность, литературность практически ушла из его творчества.
Piotrnikitin
Serbia
narrative elements
Explanation:
narrative = сюжетно-тематический (о картине)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3972201_2_1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-13 22:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. My early work emerged from drawing and traditional printmaking techniques such as lithography, engraving and relief printing processes - in particular, woodcut. Over the past 10 years I’ve explored the qualities inherent within the graphic medium in order to develop possibilities for my visual narrative (http://makingmarks.concordia.ca/html/footstepshow.htm)
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plots
Jaime Holmes DipTrans
4 +1narrative elements
vita z
4the role of the plot (became practically irrelevant for/non-existent in his creative work/endevour
Michael Korovkin
4the presense of plot
Translator174
3story telling
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3plotting aspect
Andrew Vdovin
3storyline
erika rubinstein
3plot development
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plot development


Explanation:
you can call it :

plotting
plot twists
plot development
all more or less depending on the context
i think in this case it's probably 'plot development' but i would look at the possibility of perhaps using "Plotting and Style'

plotting in style is smth completely different

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storyline


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the presense of plot


Explanation:
..

Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plotting aspect


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the plotting aspect is weaker in this novel, but it really doesn't detract much overall— the book is still extremely enjoyable, mainly...
at-scene-of-crime.blogspot.com/.../insert-na...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the role of the plot (became practically irrelevant for/non-existent in his creative work/endevour


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plots


Explanation:
I'd be more likely to drop the idea of 'presence' (наличие сюжета). The word is superfluous, and instead opt for a construction using 'plot'. If you say that 'plots' have disappeared or are lacking from his work, then I think the lack of article in English makes it clear that we're talking about plots in general and not a specific plot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-13 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even 'a plot' might work.

Jaime Holmes DipTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With the singular, and probably without the article, just "plot." Unless you might want to say for emphasis "all semblance of a plot."
2 hrs

agree  lyuniti
2 days3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrative elements


Explanation:
narrative = сюжетно-тематический (о картине)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3972201_2_1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-13 22:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. My early work emerged from drawing and traditional printmaking techniques such as lithography, engraving and relief printing processes - in particular, woodcut. Over the past 10 years I’ve explored the qualities inherent within the graphic medium in order to develop possibilities for my visual narrative (http://makingmarks.concordia.ca/html/footstepshow.htm)

Example sentence(s):
  • The lithography by Goineau... is a romantic aesthetic, centering the attention and the viewing spectators (including the gallery spectator) on Maximilian, with spiritual narrative elements, such as congregates in the foreground, a bishop (stage left)

    Reference: http://peaceaware.com/papers/Empire_Manet_Maximilian.htm
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
48 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
story telling


Explanation:
XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2012-02-14 18:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Story telling, literary elements

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://dolaradesign.com/dolaradesign/Home.html
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian