KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

литературность

English translation: literary quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:литературность
English translation:literary quality
Entered by: Piotrnikitin

22:45 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Printmaking, lithography
Russian term or phrase: литературность
Сегодня сюжетность, литературность практически ушла из его творчества.
Piotrnikitin
Serbia
literary quality
Explanation:
... yeah, unlike painterly, we can't say "writerly" here can we? :))))
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
wish we could! but for lack of better ... thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3literary sensibility
J.E.Sunseri
5literary trappings
Rachel Douglas
4 +1literary quality
Michael Korovkin
4 +1literary element
Translator174
4literary (tricks and) devices
katerina turevich
3literary allusions
vita z
3literarity
Natalia Tsumakova
3literary aspect
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literarity


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/search/detailmini.jsp?_...
Natalia Tsumakova
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literary (tricks and) devices


Explanation:
in itself "tricks and devices" is rather redundant, but it seems to be the prevalent choice on google.
I would just do "plot development or any kind of literary devices" to refer to your previous questions.

Or "style"


katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literary sensibility


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context.

J.E.Sunseri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: A fine option.
2 hrs

agree  Laura Friend
2 hrs

agree  lyuniti
2 days13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literary element


Explanation:
A literary element is an element found in whole works of literature.
Literary elements are not "used" by authors; but instead, they exist inherently in forms of literature and are derived by the readers of a work in question. Theme, characterization, conflict, Setting (fiction), protagonist, antagonist, and point of view are among the many literary elements that exist. They can be about the setting, plot, or even the characters. A
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_element

Литературность можно определить как систему принципов жанровой организации словесных текстов в процессе их создания и функционирования.
Следует различать низшие, первичные уровни организации текста - уровни темы, проблемы, предмета повествования, идеи, задачи и назначения и др. - и высший, собственно жанровый уровень - уровень композиционного завершения текста.

Поэтичность (то есть литературность) означает особый тип сообщения, предметом которого служит его собственная форма, а не содержание.

http://slovar.lib.ru/dictionary/literaturnost.htm



Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite: literary elements: http://swvaartists.com/artists
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literary aspect


Explanation:
What is the literary aspect of the book
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_literary_aspect_of_the...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literary quality


Explanation:
... yeah, unlike painterly, we can't say "writerly" here can we? :))))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
wish we could! but for lack of better ... thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
48 days
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literary trappings


Explanation:
In your context: "plot and other literary trappings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-13 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Didn't mean to rate that as "5" - rather, "4". Because I like some of the other options, too, such as "devices," except "literary trappings" is kind of a standard phrase, and I suppose it's a bit broader. I mean, if one used "devices," one could omit the world "other" which I suggested adding, but литературность does sound broader than "devices."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literary allusions


Explanation:
It could be, seeing that the theme is printmaking/lithography.

E.g.
...lithographic albums offered Redon a new way to present his work. They appealed to the literary tastes of his circle and introduced new layers of complex meaning and ambiguity. (..) He also manipulated the format of albums, using literary titles and mysterious captions, to help promote his work and produce an artistic response to the literary interests of the Symbolists (from "The Lithographic Album").


    Reference: http://www.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/gallery/redon/about/album.ht...
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4