KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

В тот вечер он поймал пять крупных рыб.

English translation: That evening he caught five big fish.


16:20 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
Russian term or phrase: В тот вечер он поймал пять крупных рыб.
This is just from a story by a Russian author living in the Russian Federation and speaking normal literary Russian.
Eugene N
English translation:That evening he caught five big fish.
Explanation:
That evening he caught five big fish.
Selected response from:

Diana Roman Casu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you, Diana !



Summary of answers provided
4 +4That evening he caught five big fish.
Diana Roman Casu
4His harvest that night was 5 big fish
Olga Dyussengaliyeva


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That evening he caught five big fish.


Explanation:
That evening he caught five big fish.

Diana Roman Casu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Grading comment
Thank you, Diana !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Diana, I have chosen your version as most simple and acceptable to me. Thanks, once again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IvanKo
27 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  cyhul
29 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His harvest that night was 5 big fish


Explanation:
a little rephrased, a bit more stylistically colored. If that fits into the style of the context

Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Angela Greenfield, Mark Hamlen