KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Убогая палитра

English translation: dull colors


12:03 Feb 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Убогая палитра
Зима навалилась на город так беспардонно, что я не сразу заметил ее красоты. 'Убогая палитра', темные толпы укутанных людей, уродливая каша по краям дорог.

Any ideas on what is meant here by палитра?

Thanks in advance
Theodora OB
English translation:dull colors
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I'll probably put 'dreary colours' and thanks for putting me in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dull colors
Andrei Yefimov
3 +1poor, dreary coloring (palette)
Vaddy Peters
3limited palette
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3beggarly palette
Sam Pinson
3squalid palette
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dull colors


Explanation:
/

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I'll probably put 'dreary colours' and thanks for putting me in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Babrauskiene
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  cyhul
28 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor, dreary coloring (palette)


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Staroverova
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beggarly palette


Explanation:
I believe the meaning given by the answers so far is correct. Given the genre and context, however, I would choose richer words, i.e. something like:

beggarly palette, inadequate colors, meager palette, etc.

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squalid palette


Explanation:
Я бы так сказала

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited palette


Explanation:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://painting.about.com/od/artglossaryl/g/defltdpalette.ht...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian