KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Корабль — жилище скандинава

English translation: A Scandinavian\'s [Norseman\'s] ship is his home.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Корабль — жилище скандинава
English translation:A Scandinavian\'s [Norseman\'s] ship is his home.
Entered by: Irina Gerunova

05:29 Feb 20, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / корабли
Russian term or phrase: Корабль — жилище скандинава
«Корабль — жилище скандинава». Это выражение франкского поэта очень верно передает самую суть отношения древних норвежцев и датчан к своим кораблям.
Irina Gerunova
A Scandinavian's [Norseman's] ship is his home.
Explanation:
Trying to preserve some of the rhythm of the original.
Selected response from:

Lucy Hayward
Sweden
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7A Scandinavian's [Norseman's] ship is his home.Lucy Hayward
4A ship is also a dwelling to any Scandinavianxxxe-solutions
2The ship is home for Norseman.
tatiana solovieva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A ship is also a dwelling to any Scandinavian


Explanation:
...

xxxe-solutions
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A Scandinavian's [Norseman's] ship is his home.


Explanation:
Trying to preserve some of the rhythm of the original.

Lucy Hayward
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg.

agree  Sam Pinson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sam.

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela.

agree  Natalia Volkova
7 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
11 hrs

agree  tatyana000
11 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Possibly consider: "a Viking's ship is his home". Although Norseman could do. For the Anglo-Saxons and Franks who were usually on the receiving end of Viking raids the word Viking has a more piratical tenor. Norseman is more neutral however.
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The ship is home for Norseman.


Explanation:
По-моему, так звучит...

tatiana solovieva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian