KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

поднимать на флаг патриотизма

English translation: wave the flag of patriotism


20:43 Feb 21, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: поднимать на флаг патриотизма
ХХ: Ну не мне вам рассказывать. Вы же знаете, сколько раз нас поднимали на Флаг патриотизма Светские власти, и сколько раз нас обвиняли в ереси власти Церкви, ровно, как и наоборот.

Это одно из воплощений Жанны д'Арк убеждает другое.

Честно признаться, я такое выражение вижу впервые.

TIA
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
English translation:wave the flag of patriotism
Explanation:
Попробую...

Нашел такое выражение "wave the flag of patriotism":

"...Just when things couldn't get worse Nick Smith (yes, the guy who looks like a pill popping alcoholic) got up and tried to wave the flag of patriotism saying that the law will protect 'national treasures' like Dave Dobbyn..."
(http://www.osnews.com/comments/24691)

"...Now I can really see how Hilter did it. Scare people, lie to people, wave the flag of patriotism. The people will roll over like sheep, closing their eyes and crying 'Protect us, Protect us, do whatever you need to do to - just protect us'..."
(http://www.cbsnews.com/8601-250_162-3151419-2.html?assetType...

А вся фраза может выглядеть так: "... they waved the flag of patriotism with our faces on it..." или "...waved the flag of patriotism by exploiting our ideas..."
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
I chose to go with this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rallied us around the flag of patriotism
Angela Greenfield
2wave the flag of patriotism
Sergei Vasin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wave the flag of patriotism


Explanation:
Попробую...

Нашел такое выражение "wave the flag of patriotism":

"...Just when things couldn't get worse Nick Smith (yes, the guy who looks like a pill popping alcoholic) got up and tried to wave the flag of patriotism saying that the law will protect 'national treasures' like Dave Dobbyn..."
(http://www.osnews.com/comments/24691)

"...Now I can really see how Hilter did it. Scare people, lie to people, wave the flag of patriotism. The people will roll over like sheep, closing their eyes and crying 'Protect us, Protect us, do whatever you need to do to - just protect us'..."
(http://www.cbsnews.com/8601-250_162-3151419-2.html?assetType...

А вся фраза может выглядеть так: "... they waved the flag of patriotism with our faces on it..." или "...waved the flag of patriotism by exploiting our ideas..."


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose to go with this one. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, а это вариант. В таком контексте я не думал. Английское выражение даже понятнее русского выглядит, ИМХО =)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rallied us around the flag of patriotism


Explanation:
Как вариант. Я думаю, речь о том, что народ шел на какие-то подвиги, жертвы и т.п. во имя патриотизма. Примером может служить Афганистан, в котором наши мальчики гибли, "исполняя свой интернациональный долг". Американские политологи обычно такое выражение используют, чтобы передать возрастающую поддержку правительства населением в период кризиса.

Вот американский вариант подобного: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rally_'round_the_flag_effect

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84