KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

бардак и лабуда

English translation: chaos and nonsense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бардак и лабуда
English translation:chaos and nonsense
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

19:37 Feb 24, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: бардак и лабуда
Герои пьесы пришли к воротам Рая и им никто не открывает. Один из них говорит, что все необычно это. А вот другой отвечает следующее:

YY: Да ничего странного. И здесь все, то же самое, - бардак и лабуда.

Я так понимаю это скорее всего еще и аллюзия на Высоцкого
"Вот это да, вот это да!
Он повидал печальный край,
В аду — бардак и лабуда,
И он опять — в наш грешный рай."
http://www.diary.ru/~sanza/p164231104.htm?oam

TIA
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
chaos and nonsense
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Roman M
United States
Grading comment
Decided to use this one.
Thanks, Roman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chaos and nonsense
Roman M
4clusterfuck of nonsense
Translator174
3 +1chaos and (complete) bollocks
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3mess and nonsense
Ievgeniia Gres
Summary of reference entries provided
fluff and bollocks
katerina turevich

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaos and nonsense


Explanation:
...

Roman M
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Decided to use this one.
Thanks, Roman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas: I think this is better than "stuff and nonsense", which usually refers to a statement being untrue. Or, maybe use "snafu."
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess and nonsense


Explanation:
Употребила бы с total, т.е. "total mess and nonsense"

Ievgeniia Gres
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clusterfuck of nonsense


Explanation:
pardon my French... but that's what it is.

Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ha. Sounds awesome =) However, I should check with my client whether it's appropriate to use such lexis in our case =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: Um... any explanation of why "that's what it is"? Unless this is a modern work, it sounds wildly inappropriate.
3 hrs
  -> I appreciate your comment!

agree  Judith Hehir: or if you want to be more genteel, perhaps "stuff and nonsense"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Rachel Douglas: You can't go putting really filthy language when the original isn't.
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaos and (complete) bollocks


Explanation:
XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-25 09:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "бардак" could be translated as "havoc"

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bollocks
    Reference: http://www.stirringtroubleinternationally.com/2011/09/25/lab...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: All fluff and bollocks here, just the same!
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Katerina

neutral  Susan Welsh: Depends on the audience. No "bollocks" for AE.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: fluff and bollocks

Reference information:
http://dictionary.skillout.com/?word=fluff


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fluff
    Reference: http://dictionary.skillout.com/?word=fluff
katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13