KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

что-то - подохнуть можно

English translation: the heat during the day is enough to kill you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что-то - подохнуть можно
English translation:the heat during the day is enough to kill you
Entered by: Judith Hehir

16:32 Feb 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: что-то - подохнуть можно
Здесь такой климат ужасный, днем жара - подохнуть можно, ночью холод - подохнуть можно.

Кроме как - you can almost/even die here - в голову пока ничего не пришло.

Спасибо!
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
the heat during the day is enough to kill you
Explanation:
Idiomatic, though slightly different from the Russian

Examples: http://tinyurl.com/75c35cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-02-26 17:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and then you croak from the cold at night" (if you don't want to repeat the same thing despite the repetition in Russian):

"Bourbons, communists, crooks, and priests alike came here to wither and die, and if you didn't actually croak from the cold and the rheumatism, ..."
http://beyondmonza.blogspot.com/2011/07/end-of-world.html
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Used this one.
Thanks, Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the heat during the day is enough to kill you
Judith Hehir
4 +1scorching hot days and freezing cold nights
rns
5Local climate is horrendous, dying hot during the day and freezing cold at night
Ilham Ahmadov
3 +1smoldering heat, stifling heat, smothering heat
Angela Greenfield
3dead hot / dead hot
rikka
3so hot in the afternoon that you feel like kicking the bucket, and then it gets so cold at night...
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so hot in the afternoon that you feel like kicking the bucket, and then it gets so cold at night...


Explanation:
that it makes you wish it was afternoon

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 352

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoldering heat, stifling heat, smothering heat


Explanation:
'How I Hate The Smoldering Heat' This is a summer of unbearable temperatures, Time to stay indoors like a hermit if you own air conditioners. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="smoldering heat"&sou...


I'm sick of stifling heat and smothering humidity. I'm tired of 90 degree days
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=smothering and stifli...

A heat wave is smothering the Midwest with a heat index well over 100 in most places. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=smothering and stifli...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-26 16:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я, конечно, поспешила с ответом, т.к. все это нужно увязать с холодом ночью. Я думаю, что можно написать что-типа этого:

The climate is so awful here: smoldering heat during the day is murder, and bitter cold at night is murder.

Подохнуть еще можно передать как "shrivel and die".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-26 16:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для холода также можно использовать frigid cold

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikka
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the heat during the day is enough to kill you


Explanation:
Idiomatic, though slightly different from the Russian

Examples: http://tinyurl.com/75c35cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-02-26 17:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and then you croak from the cold at night" (if you don't want to repeat the same thing despite the repetition in Russian):

"Bourbons, communists, crooks, and priests alike came here to wither and die, and if you didn't actually croak from the cold and the rheumatism, ..."
http://beyondmonza.blogspot.com/2011/07/end-of-world.html

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Used this one.
Thanks, Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela.

agree  bububu
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, bububu.

agree  Ocean122: Just like NorCal - awful climate: cold kills you at night, heat kills you during the day.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Not good. Gotta move. Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local climate is horrendous, dying hot during the day and freezing cold at night


Explanation:
Local climate is horrendous, dying hot during the day and freezing cold at night

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorching hot days and freezing cold nights


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/pHZVh

http://goo.gl/ETIr8

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T J
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead hot / dead hot


Explanation:
my tuppence worth:

it gets dead hot in the daytime and dead cold at night



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-26 19:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Villager Haji Ali Nawaz Malkani said that the weather was taking a physical and mental toll. “We don’t have scientific instruments to measure the intensity of the cold but it is dead cold..."
http://tribune.com.pk/story/312868/surviving-the-floods-the-...

It is dead cold out there, -32C today.
http://impressionsofanexpat.blogspot.com/2012/02/we-are-all-...

Hi cam bck from this resort in sept 05 and i had a absolute excellect time herewas very nervous as we had a nite flight and when we arrived at hotel looks like your in the middle of no were but once morning came i was dead excited. it is dead hot in sept so plenty of sun cream.
http://www.holidays-uncovered.co.uk/greece/crete/malia/yiann...


adding "dead" is a colloquial way of emphasising something


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-01 17:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planting in the dead hot of a dry summer is not recommended.
...
Crazy we still sell hella crewnecks in the dead hot summer.
...
It's dead, hot middle of the Summer here!
...
It's now dead-hot beautiful summer and the only ones thinking about the cruel fall are those teacher types embracing their few months of sanity.
...
etc etc etc

as said before, it is very colloquial and possibly not the finest way of expressing oneself, but neither is "подохнуть" referring to people, even jokingly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-01 17:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact - to retain the style - lets suggest "dead bloody hot and frigging cold"!

rikka
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyussengaliyeva
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  T J: Sorry to disagree - 'dead hot' sounds like someone who is really hot - dead hot
3 days23 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment, see the example in the answer