KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

художник в душЕ

English translation: artist at heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:художник в душЕ
English translation:artist at heart
Entered by: Inna Somers

08:42 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / корабли
Russian term or phrase: художник в душЕ
человек, так остро чувствующий красоту картины, является романтиком и художником в душЕ.
Irina Gerunova
artist at heart
Explanation:
artist at heart
Selected response from:

Inna Somers
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12artist at heart
Inna Somers
3 +3painter at heart
Roman M
5artist at heart
LailaBS
5artist by nature
Ilham Ahmadov
4 +1artist at the bottom of his heart
erika rubinstein
4an artist in soul
Larisa9


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artist at the bottom of his heart


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 days19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
painter at heart


Explanation:
...

Roman M
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Halyna Maksymiv
5 mins

agree  Andrei Yefimov
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
artist at heart


Explanation:
artist at heart

Inna Somers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Staroverova
10 mins

agree  natalia gavrile
12 mins

agree  Shushanik Avagyan
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Susan Welsh
2 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
4 hrs

agree  Alla_K: да, художником в широком смысле слова, т. к. чувствовать красоту картины может и человек, не умеющий писать.
5 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir
6 hrs

agree  Lindsay Munford
10 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 days30 mins

agree  rainbow22: an artist in heart
23 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist by nature


Explanation:
artist by nature

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist at heart


Explanation:
A person with inner creativity and ability to appreciate beauty; a sensitive and imaginative person.

LailaBS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an artist in soul


Explanation:
an artist in soul

Larisa9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh