KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

увещевать по зубам

English translation: was trying to talk sense into (...) by knocking his teeth in


10:25 Nov 28, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: увещевать по зубам
This is from Gogol's Нос

... в ту же почти минуту Ковалев слышал уже голос его на улице, где он увещевал по зубам одного глупого мужика, наехавшего с своею телегою как раз на бульвар.
Theodora OB
English translation:was trying to talk sense into (...) by knocking his teeth in
Explanation:
I'm sure there are lots of ways to say the above in more natural English, but that's what it is basically about ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-28 10:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and (...) might be replaced with either 'some silly/mindless/stupid peasant' or even with 'some dumb muzhik'... it depends, I guess.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I'll not use your exact words but words to that effect, trying to express both a verbal reprimand ( after all Kovalyov hears his voice) together with a punch in the teeth. A tricky combination but then Gogol is a huge challenge for the translator!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6was trying to talk sense into (...) by knocking his teeth in
Alexandra Schneeuhr
4 +2box the ears (c) David Magarshack
Rachel Douglas
4"telling (him) off"/"letting (him) have it"/"went off (on him)
skymir
3hammer in the jaw
Andrew Vdovin
3was knocking sense in the head of a poor country fellowPavel Andrianov
3 -1read notations by handsKompas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was trying to talk sense into (...) by knocking his teeth in


Explanation:
I'm sure there are lots of ways to say the above in more natural English, but that's what it is basically about ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-28 10:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and (...) might be replaced with either 'some silly/mindless/stupid peasant' or even with 'some dumb muzhik'... it depends, I guess.


Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I'll not use your exact words but words to that effect, trying to express both a verbal reprimand ( after all Kovalyov hears his voice) together with a punch in the teeth. A tricky combination but then Gogol is a huge challenge for the translator!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatyana Osyka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
read notations by hands


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 хвилин (2013-11-28 10:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Растечения русской мысли по древу не переводятся :)

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: This is not English. Plus only one "answer" is allowed.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box the ears (c) David Magarshack


Explanation:
"The Nose" has been translated lots of times, so why don't you look at which English idioms or other expressions were used in the published translations?

David Magarshack: "Kovalyov heard his voice raised in the street, where he was boxing the ears of a foolish peasant who had happened to drive with his cart onto the boulevard."

Ronald Wilks: "... went out into the street, where Kovalyov could hear him telling some stupid peasant who had driven his cart up on the pavement what he thought of him."

Well, Magarshack's "drive with his cart" as against "drive his cart" is grating, but that's not what you're asking about.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I agree that Gogol did not intend to use anything more violent than "boxing his ears"; it is a humorous tale and the tone is supposed to be light hearted.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Natalia Volkova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"telling (him) off"/"letting (him) have it"/"went off (on him)


Explanation:
As already mentioned this has been translated before...

where Kovalyov could hear him telling some stupid peasant who had driven his cart up on the pavement what he thought of him.

It is definitely a judgement call as to the severity of the REPRIMAND. Given the context, I would say that it would indeed be a reprimand and not a violent outburst. Someone was angered by someone else's inconsideration. There are many idioms that fit the bill here. These are two, perhaps, more typical American collocations.
Others to considered:

Example sentence(s):
  • where Kovalyov could hear him telling some stupid peasant who had driven his cart up on the pavement what he thought of him.

    Reference: http://www.yorku.ca/creet/satire/documents/thenose.pdf
skymir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was knocking sense in the head of a poor country fellow


Explanation:
... who happened to drive his cart right onto the pavement

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hammer in the jaw


Explanation:
Matt, mouth bleeding profusely and one eye nearly swollen shut, struck back at Kelley, hammering him repeatedly in the jaw with his bloodied ...
lilyjack.blogspot.com/.../growing-old-with-kitty...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88