KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Знай наших!

English translation: Hard to say exactly without context, but...


23:19 Dec 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Russian term or phrase: Знай наших!
"...Улыбнулся он, подмигнул, кивнул в их сторону:
-Знай наших!..."
xxxAlex Zelkind
English translation:Hard to say exactly without context, but...
Explanation:
'That's us/our boys/nationality/ethnicity/family name for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Now they/you know not to mess with us/them/etc.\' if there was a conflict.

Some more context would be nice. It\'s really hard to give the most shade-appropriate expression without it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the fuller context, I would suggest these versions, in order of personal preference:

\"We\'re Russian, and we\'re proud of it (goddam it)!\"

\"Pretty darn wild, ain\'t it!?\"

\"How do you like us now, huh!?\"

Although - as described by the Asker - this is a situation on the verge of outright conflict, there is no fight just yet. There may be condescencion or contempt in the drunk officer\'s exclamation, but the import of the phrase in Russian is more complex: it is part bullying, part pride and part insider\'s generous, condescending, didactic commentary to outsiders.

It is hard to fit all of that into just one Enlish phrase. Depending on the characters of the people being described, and on what happened next, you can take your pick of the choices offered above and below.
Selected response from:

David Lavie
United States
Grading comment
That's our boys for you!

Большое спасибо Геннадию, Сергею и Олегу! Я выбрал один из вариантов Геннадия, который, на мой взгляд, наилучшим образом отражает эмоциональный оттенок "Знай наших!" в этом контексте.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we are the kings, feel the bang!
olganet
4 +1Don't mess with us!/ Don't mess with russians!xxxOleg Pashuk
4We are the greatest!
Сергей Лузан
4Hard to say exactly without context, but...
David Lavie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard to say exactly without context, but...


Explanation:
'That's us/our boys/nationality/ethnicity/family name for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Now they/you know not to mess with us/them/etc.\' if there was a conflict.

Some more context would be nice. It\'s really hard to give the most shade-appropriate expression without it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the fuller context, I would suggest these versions, in order of personal preference:

\"We\'re Russian, and we\'re proud of it (goddam it)!\"

\"Pretty darn wild, ain\'t it!?\"

\"How do you like us now, huh!?\"

Although - as described by the Asker - this is a situation on the verge of outright conflict, there is no fight just yet. There may be condescencion or contempt in the drunk officer\'s exclamation, but the import of the phrase in Russian is more complex: it is part bullying, part pride and part insider\'s generous, condescending, didactic commentary to outsiders.

It is hard to fit all of that into just one Enlish phrase. Depending on the characters of the people being described, and on what happened next, you can take your pick of the choices offered above and below.

David Lavie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's our boys for you!

Большое спасибо Геннадию, Сергею и Олегу! Я выбрал один из вариантов Геннадия, который, на мой взгляд, наилучшим образом отражает эмоциональный оттенок "Знай наших!" в этом контексте.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are the greatest!


Explanation:
Now you see what we're made of!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Good luck, Zlk!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't mess with us!/ Don't mess with russians!


Explanation:
-something like that I reckon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 00:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Now, who is the toughest?
This fits \"...Улыбнулся он, подмигнул, кивнул в их сторону:
-Знай наших!...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 00:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
I hope they learn a lesson!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 00:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
That will teach them!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 00:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
We\'ve showed them (who is the best)!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 00:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We (russians) don\'t go down without a fight!

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: I think Don't mess with us! is the best...
2 hrs
  -> thank you. It is too bad that the Asker did not think so...

neutral  Natalie: Maybe you did not notice that this version was already proposed in the chosen answer
11 hrs
  -> I offer more than just one version

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are the kings, feel the bang!


Explanation:
Знай наших! - это только часть поговорки
полностью она звучит так:
Пьем да людей бьем: знай наших, поминай своих!
и похожий вариант"
Пьем да посуду бьем; а кому не мило, того в рыло.
Мне кажется, что эта пьяная бравада немного созвучна с любимыми выкриками в начале рестлинга.

feel the bang!!!! (ddp)




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо