KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

внутренняя сердечная молитва

English translation: silent heartfelt prayer


19:17 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: внутренняя сердечная молитва
Слова “да святиться Имя Твое” есть прямое прошение о внутренней сердечной молитве.
Roman
English translation:silent heartfelt prayer
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8silent heartfelt prayer
David Knowles
4 +1heartfelt internal prayerDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
внутренняя сердечная молитва
silent heartfelt prayer


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
10 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
47 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Carley Hydusik: "to say a silent prayer" exists as an expression, so just add "heartfelt"
21 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
10 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heartfelt internal prayer


Explanation:
heartfelt internal prayer


literal, just change the word order.

My sense: this is not necessarily silent prayer but is done only for the sake of the person saying it.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver
18 hrs
  -> thank you