KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Переяславль южный

English translation: Southern Pereyaslavl'


19:29 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: Переяславль южный
“Слово о Полку Игореве” рождалось как отзвук ещё не затихших боев, в огне пожаров лета 1185 года, вероятнее всего в Переяславле южном, на что указывают многие признаки обращения его автора к князьям.
Roman
English translation:Southern Pereyaslavl'
Explanation:



Feasts and Saints of the Orthodox Church
Previous Day
June 5
(18 June) Next Day


Back to "Feasts & Saints" Main Page

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------






Hieromartyr Dorotheos, Bishop of Tyre (+c.362)
Translation of the relics of Blessed George (Igor), tonsured Gabriel, Grand Prince of Chernigov and Kiev (1150)
Repose of Saint Theodore Yaroslavich, older brother of Saint Alexander Nevsky, of Novgorod (+1233)
Uncovering of the relics of Venerable Vassian and Jonah of Pertominsk, Solovki Monastery (1599)
Martyrs Marcian, Nicander, Hyperekhias, Apollonius, Leonides, Arias, Gorgias, Selinias, Ireneios, Pambonos of Egypt (+c.305-311)
Venerable Anubios the Confessor and Widerness-Dweller of Egypt (4th C)
Venerable Theodore the Wonderworker, Hermit of the Jordan (6th C)
Venerable Abba Dorotheos, from the Monastery of Abba Serid in Palestine (+c.620)
Venerable Peter of Korcha, Albania (+c.1337-1351)
Martyr Mark of Smyrna (+1801)


Martyr Conon the Roman

Blessed Constantine, Metropolitan of Kiev and All Russia (+1159)
Icons of the Mother of God

Igorevsk Icon (1147)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The PriestMartyr Dorotheos was bishop of the Phoenician city of Tyre, during the time of the persecution against Christians under the emperor Diocletian (284-305). Heeding the words of the Gospel (Mt 10:23), the saint withdrew from Tyre and hid away from the persecutors. He returned to Tyre during the reign of Saint Constantine the Great (306-337, commemorated 21 May), again occupying the bishop's throne he guided his flock for more than 50 years, and converted many of the pagans to Christianity. When the emperor Julian the Apostate (361-363) began openly to persecute Christians, Saint Dorotheos was already over 100 years old. He withdrew from Tyre to the Myzean city of Udum (present day Bulgarian Varna). Delegates of the emperor arrested him there. For his refusal to offer sacrifice to idols they began cruelly to torture the holy elder, and under torture he gave up his soul to the Lord (+c. year 362, at age 107).

To Saint Dorotheos is ascribed by some the compiling of a work, "The Synopsis", a collection of sayings, and including lives of the holy prophets and apostles.

Back to Top



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Transfer of Relics of Blessed Igor, GreatPrince of Kiev: The Kievan GreatPrince Igor Ol'govich, in holy Baptism George (also commemorated 19 September), in the year 1146 suffered defeat and was taken captive by prince Izyaslav, who imprisoned him in one of the monasteries of Russian or Southern Pereyaslavl' (now Pereyaslavl'-Khmel'nitsk). Far removed from the vanities of this world, and grievously ill, he began to repent of his sins and asked permission to be tonsured a monk. On 5 January 1147 the Pereyaslavl' bishop Evphymii tonsured him into monasticism with the name Gavriil [Gabriel]. Soon he recovered his health and transferred to the Kiev Theodorov monastery, where he became a schemamonk with the name Ignatii, and devoted himself entirely to monastic efforts.

http://www.oca.org/pages/orth_chri/Feasts-and-Saints/June/Ju...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-20 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего-то много приклеилось :-( По Вашему вопросу - последний абзац
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Southern Pereyaslavl'
Olga Demiryurek
5Pereyaslavl Yuzhny
dalina
3Pereyaslavl the South
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Переяславль южный
Southern Pereyaslavl'


Explanation:



Feasts and Saints of the Orthodox Church
Previous Day
June 5
(18 June) Next Day


Back to "Feasts & Saints" Main Page

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------






Hieromartyr Dorotheos, Bishop of Tyre (+c.362)
Translation of the relics of Blessed George (Igor), tonsured Gabriel, Grand Prince of Chernigov and Kiev (1150)
Repose of Saint Theodore Yaroslavich, older brother of Saint Alexander Nevsky, of Novgorod (+1233)
Uncovering of the relics of Venerable Vassian and Jonah of Pertominsk, Solovki Monastery (1599)
Martyrs Marcian, Nicander, Hyperekhias, Apollonius, Leonides, Arias, Gorgias, Selinias, Ireneios, Pambonos of Egypt (+c.305-311)
Venerable Anubios the Confessor and Widerness-Dweller of Egypt (4th C)
Venerable Theodore the Wonderworker, Hermit of the Jordan (6th C)
Venerable Abba Dorotheos, from the Monastery of Abba Serid in Palestine (+c.620)
Venerable Peter of Korcha, Albania (+c.1337-1351)
Martyr Mark of Smyrna (+1801)


Martyr Conon the Roman

Blessed Constantine, Metropolitan of Kiev and All Russia (+1159)
Icons of the Mother of God

Igorevsk Icon (1147)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The PriestMartyr Dorotheos was bishop of the Phoenician city of Tyre, during the time of the persecution against Christians under the emperor Diocletian (284-305). Heeding the words of the Gospel (Mt 10:23), the saint withdrew from Tyre and hid away from the persecutors. He returned to Tyre during the reign of Saint Constantine the Great (306-337, commemorated 21 May), again occupying the bishop's throne he guided his flock for more than 50 years, and converted many of the pagans to Christianity. When the emperor Julian the Apostate (361-363) began openly to persecute Christians, Saint Dorotheos was already over 100 years old. He withdrew from Tyre to the Myzean city of Udum (present day Bulgarian Varna). Delegates of the emperor arrested him there. For his refusal to offer sacrifice to idols they began cruelly to torture the holy elder, and under torture he gave up his soul to the Lord (+c. year 362, at age 107).

To Saint Dorotheos is ascribed by some the compiling of a work, "The Synopsis", a collection of sayings, and including lives of the holy prophets and apostles.

Back to Top



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Transfer of Relics of Blessed Igor, GreatPrince of Kiev: The Kievan GreatPrince Igor Ol'govich, in holy Baptism George (also commemorated 19 September), in the year 1146 suffered defeat and was taken captive by prince Izyaslav, who imprisoned him in one of the monasteries of Russian or Southern Pereyaslavl' (now Pereyaslavl'-Khmel'nitsk). Far removed from the vanities of this world, and grievously ill, he began to repent of his sins and asked permission to be tonsured a monk. On 5 January 1147 the Pereyaslavl' bishop Evphymii tonsured him into monasticism with the name Gavriil [Gabriel]. Soon he recovered his health and transferred to the Kiev Theodorov monastery, where he became a schemamonk with the name Ignatii, and devoted himself entirely to monastic efforts.

http://www.oca.org/pages/orth_chri/Feasts-and-Saints/June/Ju...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-20 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего-то много приклеилось :-( По Вашему вопросу - последний абзац

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs

agree  Kateryna Osokine: maybe without the apostrophe
7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pereyaslavl the South


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так больше похоже на старинные обороты, по крайней мере,я встречала о великих князьях - Vladimir the Great, или что-то в этом роде. Может быть, найду источник, добавлю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 23:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, нашла только Ivan 111 the Great and Ivan the Teriible. Но мысль такая - если прилагательное стоит после существительного ( в русском обычно наоборот), то ,может стоит так и перевести. Я встречала еще Переяславль-Рязанский,мне кажется. это один и тот же город, так как этот очень древний, тоже пишут Pereyaslavl-Ryazanskij.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pereyaslavl Yuzhny


Explanation:
Это название города. Южный должно быть с большой буквы. Были еще Переяславль Рязанский, Переяславль Суздальский и т.д. См. например, БСЭ: "Игумен Михайловского Выдубецкого монастыря в Киеве, основанного князем Всеволодом Ярославичем и ставшего семейным монастырём его рода. В 1118 С. был поставлен епископом в Переяславль Южный."

dalina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian