KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

по всей Земле идёт тревожный стон

English translation: a groan of despair moves upon the face of the Earth/a cry of alarm rings the Earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по всей Земле идёт тревожный стон
English translation:a groan of despair moves upon the face of the Earth/a cry of alarm rings the Earth
Entered by: sezon

21:24 Dec 23, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Russian term or phrase: по всей Земле идёт тревожный стон
Как правильно перевести фразу "по всей Земле идёт тревожный стон"?
The restless groan goes all round the Earth или как-то иначе?
sezon
a groan of despair moves upon the face of the Earth/a cry of alarm rings the Earth
Explanation:
Whether стон is moan, groan or cry, and whether тревожный refers to alarm or even despair depends on the overall tone of the poem.

For example, in the translation of "Sea Fever" by John Masefield, "sea-gulls crying" is described as "чайки тревожный стон."

I must go down to the seas again, for the call of the running tide
Is a wild call and a clear call that may not be denied;
And all I ask is a windy day with the white clouds flying,
And the flung spray and the blown spume, and the sea-gulls crying.


Морская лихорадка
Опять меня тянет в море, и каждый пенный прибой
Морских валов, как древний зов, влечет меня за собой.
Мне нужен только ветреный день, в седых облаках небосклон,
Летящие брызги, и пены клочки, и чайки тревожный стон.
— Перевод С. Я. Маршака

ccccccccccccccc
The first variant harks to the biblical Genesis 1:3:
In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth. And the earth was without form, and void; and darkness was upon the face of the deep. And the Spirit of God moved upon the face of the waters. And God said, Let there be light: and there was light."

In the second option, "rings" refers to the "ringing sound of an alarm bell" and to the action of ringing (going around, like a ring) the earth.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, MacroJanus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Across the Earth there creeps an eerie moan - (see below for the next line)
Rachel Douglas
4 -1A disturbing groan goes through the whole world
Marcombes
3an alarming moan can be heard all over the Earth
FreEditor
3a groan of despair moves upon the face of the Earth/a cry of alarm rings the Earth
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3a disquieted moan makes the whole earth shiver
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a disquieted moan makes the whole earth shiver


Explanation:
or a fearful moan makes the whole earth tremble

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: "Disquieted" doesn't make it; "shiver" sounds very odd. Your second translation is better, but I would say "frightful," not "fearful."
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a groan of despair moves upon the face of the Earth/a cry of alarm rings the Earth


Explanation:
Whether стон is moan, groan or cry, and whether тревожный refers to alarm or even despair depends on the overall tone of the poem.

For example, in the translation of "Sea Fever" by John Masefield, "sea-gulls crying" is described as "чайки тревожный стон."

I must go down to the seas again, for the call of the running tide
Is a wild call and a clear call that may not be denied;
And all I ask is a windy day with the white clouds flying,
And the flung spray and the blown spume, and the sea-gulls crying.


Морская лихорадка
Опять меня тянет в море, и каждый пенный прибой
Морских валов, как древний зов, влечет меня за собой.
Мне нужен только ветреный день, в седых облаках небосклон,
Летящие брызги, и пены клочки, и чайки тревожный стон.
— Перевод С. Я. Маршака

ccccccccccccccc
The first variant harks to the biblical Genesis 1:3:
In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth. And the earth was without form, and void; and darkness was upon the face of the deep. And the Spirit of God moved upon the face of the waters. And God said, Let there be light: and there was light."

In the second option, "rings" refers to the "ringing sound of an alarm bell" and to the action of ringing (going around, like a ring) the earth.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you very much, MacroJanus!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an alarming moan can be heard all over the Earth


Explanation:
Not very poetic, but may well fit the rhyme.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: absolutely.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Susan Welsh: Literal translation "alarming" doesn't make it.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan! I will be more careful with "alarming" next time.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A disturbing groan goes through the whole world


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: "Disturbing groan" sounds very awkward.
2 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Across the Earth there creeps an eerie moan - (see below for the next line)


Explanation:
По всей Земле идёт тревожный стон... Готов проснуться Йеллоустон

Well, if you'd said what it was in the first place...

Across the Earth there creeps an eerie moan -
Alarm! - For soon awakens Yellowstone.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380