если произойдёт извержение вулкана

English translation: if a volcanic eruption occurs

Russian term or phrase:если произойдёт извержение вулкана
English translation:if a volcanic eruption occurs
Entered by: sezon

08:19 Dec 24, 2016
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Russian term or phrase: если произойдёт извержение вулкана
Правилен ли перевод следующей фразы: "Если произойдёт извержение вулкана, то с американского континента спасутся единицы"? Можно ли перевести эту фразу следующим образом: "If happens a volcanic eruption, from the American continent will be saved units" или переводить надо как "If there is a volcanic eruption, from the American continent will be saved units" или должен быть какой-то другой перевод?
sezon
if a volcanic eruption occurs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2016-12-24 08:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

продолжение фразы- "few people will survive on the American continent"
Selected response from:

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, LarisaK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if a volcanic eruption occurs
LarisaK
3 +1Few individuals would survive a volcanic eruption in the Americas.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if a volcanic eruption occurs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2016-12-24 08:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

продолжение фразы- "few people will survive on the American continent"

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, LarisaK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Few individuals would survive a volcanic eruption in the Americas.


Explanation:
"Would" substitutes for the speculative aspect of "if." I assume that this is not the United States but both American continents:
The Americas, also collectively called America, encompass the totality of the continents of North America and South America. Together they make up most of Earth's western hemisphere and comprise the New World.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2016-12-25 17:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The next line speaks of the Yellowstone area (in the United States, very close to the Canadian border), so it ought to be
Few individuals would survive a volcanic eruption in North America.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: Thank you, Frank! Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you, too!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, FreEditor. Happy Holidays!

neutral  Vadim Khazin: "a" volcanic eruption, even the mightiest, cannot lead to such result "in the Americas"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vadim. It is not clear from the context whether американский континент refers to the United States (which is not a continent), North America, or the Americas.//Yes, it appears to refer to the North American continent. See the next question.