KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

всё это нужно, чтобы понять мою мысль

English translation: All of these are necessary for understanding/getting your mind around my thought/idea.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:всё это нужно, чтобы понять мою мысль
English translation:All of these are necessary for understanding/getting your mind around my thought/idea.
Entered by: sezon

16:15 Dec 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Russian term or phrase: всё это нужно, чтобы понять мою мысль
Как правильно перевести фразу "всё это нужно, чтобы понять мою мысль"? Можно ли эту фразу перевести, как "all this needs that to understand my idea"?
sezon
All of these are necessary for understanding/getting your mind around my thought/idea.
Explanation:
These are the necessary prerequisites for understanding/getting your mind around my idea.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, MacroJanus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2All of these are necessary for understanding/getting your mind around my thought/idea.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to get a grasp of my idea, you need all the above
rns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get a grasp of my idea, you need all the above


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All of these are necessary for understanding/getting your mind around my thought/idea.


Explanation:
These are the necessary prerequisites for understanding/getting your mind around my idea.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks, MacroJanus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia. We can translate the words, even whole phrases, but it is difficult to impart the correct tone without a wider context. Let me wish you Happy Holidays.

agree  Valery Lyutov: All of this is necessary to understand what I mean. - Just a thought from this side of the language :)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> And a fine side of the language it is, Valery. I appreciate your considered opinion. It is a question of tone. Many people may prefer "to understand" vs. "for understanding."




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rachel Douglas, Sofia Gutkin, El oso