отобрать по конкурсу

English translation: select by competition

Russian term or phrase:отобрать по конкурсу
English translation:select by competition
Entered by: sezon

16:37 Dec 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Russian term or phrase: отобрать по конкурсу
Как правильно перевести фразу "отобрать по конкурсу"? Можно ли эту фразу перевести как "to select on a competitive basis" или эту фразу надо переводить как-то иначе?
sezon
select by competition
Explanation:
https://goo.gl/IKzgjf
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, rns!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3select by competition
rns
3(choose, appoint etc.) through a competitive selection (process)
FreEditor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
select by competition


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/IKzgjf

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, rns!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
8 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
58 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  LilianNekipelov
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(choose, appoint etc.) through a competitive selection (process)


Explanation:
Как вариант(ы).

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4