KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

мастерейте дальше

English translation: Keep up the kick-ass work


16:39 Oct 12, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: мастерейте дальше
Очень свежо написано, и идея оригинальная.
В общем - мастерейте дальше, ведь пределов нет, правильно?

(Из читательского отзыва, адресованного автору.)

Здесь намеренно употреблена этакая шутливо-неправильная форма для создания некоей дружественной атмосферы, что ли... Объединены два значения: "мастер" и "матереть", т.е. становиться "матерым".

Можно ли передать нечто подобное в английском? Только чтобы не выглядело слишком искусственным.
Спасибо.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Keep up the kick-ass work
Explanation:
Чтобы не выглядело искусственным, предлагаю "шутливо-неправильную форму" не переводить эквивалентом, а переделать в просто неформальную.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-10-12 17:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант шутливый:

Keep up keeping up!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail!
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Keep up the kick-ass work
Mikhail Kropotov
3master and mature on and on
rns


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master and mature on and on


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/Rvrhiw

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: звучит как пожелание тому, у кого еще всё спереди, точнее, всё впереди, а пока уровень низковат. к тому же, master глагол только переходной, после него нужно прямое дополнение (master smth)
14 mins
  -> Все как в оригинале — рад, что это так заметно. :)

neutral  The Misha: This is really not what one would say in English under the circumstances.
1 hr
  -> Well, I’d put my hopes to the other then.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Keep up the kick-ass work


Explanation:
Чтобы не выглядело искусственным, предлагаю "шутливо-неправильную форму" не переводить эквивалентом, а переделать в просто неформальную.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-10-12 17:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант шутливый:

Keep up keeping up!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail!
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: I was just gonna post ''keep up the good work" :)
1 min

agree  The Misha: Keep on going, soldier on, make a habit of it - and on, and on it goes.
1 hr

agree  Frank MacroJanus
9 hrs

agree  Vladys
14 hrs

agree  danya: the more you hang on, the better hung you get!
15 hrs