KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

деревенская мистика

English translation: rustic mysticism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:деревенская мистика
English translation:rustic mysticism
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

17:04 Oct 12, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: деревенская мистика
Люблю деревенскую мистику, особенно написанную таким специфическим, "народным" языком.

В данном случае это своеобразный жанр (поджанр?) беллетристики.
Andrew Vdovin
rustic mysticism
Explanation:
Encyclopedia of Death and the Human Experience
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1452266166
Clifton D. Bryant, ‎Dennis L. Peck - 2009 - ‎Social Science
Halloween folklore, researched avidly in Britain, was used to enliven Victorian periodicals and almanacs, and to lend atmosphere or a rustic mysticism to the ...
Manooghi Hi - Ready to tour, and you can be part of it. | Indiegogo
https://www.indiegogo.com/.../manooghi-hi-ready-to-tour-and-...
You'll experience an honest effort to meld the melodic refinement and rustic mysticism of the East with the instrumentation and musical sensibilities of the West, ...
Folk Alley | Festivals | Folk Alliance 2012
www.folkalley.com/festivals/folk-alliance-2012/malcom-holco...
... his quirky, fascinating character, and he writes – in spasms of energy and clarity, producing visions that hover between earthy solidity and rustic mysticism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-10-13 05:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say"rustic mystical fiction".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1country mystique
Frank MacroJanus
4rural mystical fiction / rural mysticism
Mikhail Kropotov
3rustic mysticism
Jack Doughty
3mystical village prose
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural mystical fiction / rural mysticism


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-10-12 17:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mystical fiction with a rural flavor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-10-12 17:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grassroots mysticism, maybe?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 356

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mystical village prose


Explanation:
mystical prose — https://goo.gl/SbSPng + village prose — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Village_Prose

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country mystique


Explanation:
Mystique is an atmosphere.

a fascinating aura of mystery, awe, and power surrounding someone or something.

An aura of heightened interest, meaning or mystery surrounding a person or thing.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mystique

ccc
An aura of heightened value, interest, or meaning surrounding something, arising from attitudes and beliefs that impute special power or mystery to it:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mystique

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladys. My best regards!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rustic mysticism


Explanation:
Encyclopedia of Death and the Human Experience
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1452266166
Clifton D. Bryant, ‎Dennis L. Peck - 2009 - ‎Social Science
Halloween folklore, researched avidly in Britain, was used to enliven Victorian periodicals and almanacs, and to lend atmosphere or a rustic mysticism to the ...
Manooghi Hi - Ready to tour, and you can be part of it. | Indiegogo
https://www.indiegogo.com/.../manooghi-hi-ready-to-tour-and-...
You'll experience an honest effort to meld the melodic refinement and rustic mysticism of the East with the instrumentation and musical sensibilities of the West, ...
Folk Alley | Festivals | Folk Alliance 2012
www.folkalley.com/festivals/folk-alliance-2012/malcom-holco...
... his quirky, fascinating character, and he writes – in spasms of energy and clarity, producing visions that hover between earthy solidity and rustic mysticism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-10-13 05:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say"rustic mystical fiction".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jack! Would "rustic mysticism fiction" be probebly better within the context?