без боли не взглянешь

English translation: it hurts to look at it

Russian term or phrase:без боли не взглянешь
English translation:it hurts to look at it
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:18 Apr 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: без боли не взглянешь
Когда нечто сделано так криво и безалаберно, что >без боли не взглянешь
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
it hurts to look at it
Explanation:
Well known, plenty of examples on Google, but no definition of it as an expression.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11it hurts to look at it
Jack Doughty
4pitiful/pathetic sight
El oso
3 -1it makes you sad just to look at it
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it hurts to look at it


Explanation:
Well known, plenty of examples on Google, but no definition of it as an expression.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Grehan
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  danya
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
7 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Sarah McDowell
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Boris Pogoriller: 100% match
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitiful/pathetic sight


Explanation:
another option to consider ;)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it makes you sad just to look at it


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-27 13:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas and Mary: A Love Story - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1473523559
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

They moved north again, to just outside Manchester. The children were big enough now for Thomas and Mary not to have to worry about poisonous leaves. But the plant had grown too gnarled and wizened for them to want to show it off in the new sitting room with the new furniture. 'It makes you sad just to look at it,' Mary laughed. She didn't understand why Thomas didn't just chuck the ugly thing away.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Pogoriller: Out of context
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion!