утираю

English translation: Wipe-wipe

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: утираю
It is a fictional text. Apparently the author has made up the word утираю as the name of a tribe. So I need some advice about how to translate this.

I know that this is the first person singular form of the word утирать. But here he is using it as a fictional name of a tribe.

Does anyone have any suggestions? I would greatly appreciate any help.

The word appears in 2 places (on the same page of text):

На проспекте собралось огромное количество туземцев из племени **утираю** с юго-востока Мгангии и на повозках они привезли своих больных.

– Они там из Взопу наверняка уже к **утираю** своего геолога подсылали и нашли там золото.
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:Wipe-wipe
Explanation:
Or some variant thereof, e.g. Wipee-wipee or Wypo-wypo, as long as it clearly preserves the reference to wiping.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Mikhail! I like your suggestion best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wipe-wipe
Mikhail Kropotov
4Utiraiu/utiraju
Lev Semenov
3Blot
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blot


Explanation:
смягчим-с
удобно в единственном числе: племя Блот
и во множественном: блоты, блотцы... и ударение можно поставить как надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-04-28 21:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, then your option prevails, Tatiana! In Mikhail's suggestion...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Grehan: "blot" is too far from the meaning of the text. Vladys, please don't forget - the asker is translating into English, not Russian.
3 hrs
  -> up to the Asker, Tatiana. Lets make it too near: п*блоты(-цы)?

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utiraiu/utiraju


Explanation:
My proposal to preserve the author's variant in English transcription.
Nowadays there are more than 1000 Indian tribes in different American countries. In the end of XVth centure their number was about 2200.. And their names are of broad variety.
So, any name, including "Utiraiu" will sound Indian-like.

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not about American Indian tribes. It's about a fictional African country.


12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wipe-wipe


Explanation:
Or some variant thereof, e.g. Wipee-wipee or Wypo-wypo, as long as it clearly preserves the reference to wiping.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help Mikhail! I like your suggestion best.