нет, ну надо же было кому-то

English translation: what kind of idiot would..

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: нет, ну надо же было кому-то
Нет, ну надо же было кому-то такую идиотскую шутку отмочить! Узнаю, кто это сделал, душу выбью!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:what kind of idiot would..
Explanation:
I mean, what kind of an idiot would /do such a thing/(try to) pull off/ smth like this?!..
Something to that effect :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-04 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would do such a thing/(try to) pull off smth like this?
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what kind of idiot would..
El oso
4Cripes! How on earth could somebody ...
Lev Semenov
4No, no-one had to...
Jack Doughty
4well, was it necessary for someone
Vladys
3no, well, someone found it necessary
mrrafe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, no-one had to...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 626

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well, was it necessary for someone


Explanation:
well, was it necessary for someone to play such an idiotic joke?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-04 10:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/How-should-I-handle-people-who-treat-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-04 10:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://aeon.co/conversations/is-there-any-subject-that-is-n...

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Of course it wasn't necessary! They did it for fun. What you suggest, however, sounds more like the record of a KGB interrogation. That's called a wrong key, and it really kills all the joy here.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what kind of idiot would..


Explanation:
I mean, what kind of an idiot would /do such a thing/(try to) pull off/ smth like this?!..
Something to that effect :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-04 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would do such a thing/(try to) pull off smth like this?

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan :)

agree  The Misha: Only I would start with jeez, or jeez louise, or maybe even Jesus H. frigging Christ to make sure the idiot really gets it:) It will also sound better if you make it AN idiot
1 hr
  -> As a matter of fact, I DID make it "AN idiot" ;) Thanks, man :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cripes! How on earth could somebody ...


Explanation:
По контексту высказывание должно быть жестким.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-05-04 11:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может біть что-нибудь пожестче и посовременнее

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: "Cripes" is from the 1940s. https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=cripes&year_st...
23 mins
  -> Hi, Susan! Thank you for useful comment

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no, well, someone found it necessary


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-04 23:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further thought,"no, well, someone had to" is closer to the author's intent. This is sarcasm or irony because in fact they DIDN'T have to; rather, they did it gratuitously.

mrrafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish