за комп полез

English translation: jumped on computer

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: за комп полез
Со вздохом встаю и направляюсь в ванную: ведь не умывался еще - как проснулся, сразу за комп полез, закачки проверять.

The phrase sounds rather slangy, so I'm trying to come up with something better than just a neutral translation...
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:jumped on computer
Explanation:
jumped on computerj


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-17 13:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ...plopped oneself down and switched on the computer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-17 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then let it be "plopped down in front of a computer".
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "plopped down". Thank you very much for your help Tatyana. Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1got to my computer
Vladys
3 +2switched my rig on
Tatiana Grehan
3 +1Plonked myself in front of the puter
Maria Kaverina
4 -1jumped on computer
Tatyana Leshkevich
Summary of reference entries provided
reach into / crawl into my my Electronic brain (PC)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got to my computer


Explanation:


Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but it's terribly neutral. "Got to my freaking computer", probably?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Необязательно коверкать каждое слово.
3 hrs
  -> точно, спасибо, Рашид!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plonked myself in front of the puter


Explanation:
Z

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: exactly!
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switched my rig on


Explanation:
"Rig" is a colloquial term for pc/desktop.

From Urban Dictionary:

7. rig
a computer. the word is commonly used by DIY computer geeks or hardcore computer gamers:

Dude, check out the new rig I just built.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: and I wouldn't even use the word "rig": ''turn my computer on'' is perfectly fine/Well, above all, it has to be natural :) I just did a little google search on internet addiction and 'TURNING my device ON first thing in the morning' is most commonly used
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I agree, ''turn my computer on'' is fine. I only suggested this because the asker wanted smth "better than neutral".

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Excellent choice of words.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mikhail!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Если я правильно понял, закачки ночью качались, так что увы...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за высказанное мнение!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jumped on computer


Explanation:
jumped on computerj


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-17 13:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ...plopped oneself down and switched on the computer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-17 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then let it be "plopped down in front of a computer".

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I'll go with "plopped down". Thank you very much for your help Tatyana. Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Tatyana, but he was rather sleepy and slow, so I'm not sure whether "jumped" really fits here. Although it's a nice expression as it is.

Asker: The computer is already on.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: If I were you, I'd really think twice before "jumping on computer". You'd then have to buy a new one:)))
5 hrs
  -> I really appreciate your irony here, but you'd better look up 'jump on' in the dictionary.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: reach into / crawl into my my Electronic brain (PC)

Reference information:
I would say:
reached into / crawled into my my Electronic brain (PC)


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/electronic%20brain
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: I still can't decide whether I would prefer reaching or crawling into my electronic brain:) As natural English goes though, both of these juicy options are pretty much hopeless. Or maybe it's not into English you are translating?
3 hrs