давненько со мной такого не бывало

English translation: it\'s quite a while since anything like that happened to me

Russian term or phrase:давненько со мной такого не бывало
English translation:it\'s quite a while since anything like that happened to me
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:16 May 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: давненько со мной такого не бывало
Да, лихо вчера гульнули... Блин, и не помню даже, как до дому добрался! Давненько со мной такого не бывало. И что самое удивительное - башка практически не болит, только перед глазами туман какой-то...Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
Andrew Vdovin
It's quite a while since anything like that happened to me
Explanation:
....as one of several possibilities. Or less literally "since I was in such a state", in this context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It's quite a while since anything like that happened to me
Jack Doughty
5It's BEEN quite a while since anything like that happened to me
Natalia Chetvernina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It's quite a while since anything like that happened to me


Explanation:
....as one of several possibilities. Or less literally "since I was in such a state", in this context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
33 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Tatiana Grehan
44 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: A simple "It's been a while" may suffice.
2 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Rashid Lazytech
3 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  danya
3 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's BEEN quite a while since anything like that happened to me


Explanation:
Just a small correction to the previous answer.
Cheers!

Natalia Chetvernina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Your answer is correct but so is mine. "Been" is not necessary here.
3 days 4 hrs