чем дышит

English translation: what inspires

Russian term or phrase:чем дышит
English translation:what inspires
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:38 May 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: чем дышит
Таково мнение Марата Егоровича, который считает, что «урезать записи нельзя, надо всё сказать, чтобы было понятно, чем дышит автор дневника».

Речь идет о вопросе, публиковать ли дневник полностью или с купюрами.
Andrew Vdovin
what inspires
Explanation:
"inspire" is a possible meaning of "дышать" and makes sense here, though I would have thought the purpose of notes etc. was to help the reader understand what the author means.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2what inspires
Jack Doughty
4 +1what he lived by OR what makes him tick
Igor Volosyanoy
3the breath of life
Vladys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what inspires


Explanation:
"inspire" is a possible meaning of "дышать" and makes sense here, though I would have thought the purpose of notes etc. was to help the reader understand what the author means.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 642
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: yep, that was my first thought, "what inspires".
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what he lived by OR what makes him tick


Explanation:
https://translate.academic.ru/чем дышит/ru/en/1

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: what he lived for
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the breath of life


Explanation:
what's the breath of life for the author of the diary
just an option for the Jack's excellent rendition


    https://www.yogajournal.com/lifestyle/the-breath-of-life
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8