было такое, что всё летело со стола

English translation: Has it ever happened... ...that everything flew off the table

Russian term or phrase:было такое, что всё летело со стола
English translation:Has it ever happened... ...that everything flew off the table
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:52 Jun 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: было такое, что всё летело со стола
Он подошел ко мне и спросил: «Павел! Скажи, было такое, что всё летело со стола вместе со скатертью, с самоваром, с чашками, тарелками, со всем, что собрала мама?». «Было», — сказал я, глядя на всех взрослых и на отца тоже.

Здесь сын свидетельствует о буйных припадках пьяного отца.
Andrew Vdovin
Has it ever happened... ,,,that everything flew off the table
Explanation:
"Pavel! Tell me, has it ever happened that (he was so furious that) everything flew off the table, complete with the tablecloth, samovar, cups, plates, everything that Mom had laid?

"It has", I said, looking at all the adults and at Father too.



Здесь сын свидетельствует о буйных припадках пьяного отца.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Has it ever happened... ,,,that everything flew off the table
Jack Doughty
4 +1did it ever happen that..
danya
3[his fury] was such that everything flew off the table
Vladys


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did it ever happen that..


Explanation:
если вопрос о зачине

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Конечно, has, как у Джэка, здесь предпочтительнее, но сама идея правильная/Да ладно, не прибедняйтесь :) Кроме того, и на ста.. Джэка бывает проруха :)
59 mins
  -> спасибо. почему-то хочется тут паст индефинит, отец спрашивает не "было ли когда-нибудь", а "было", хотя куда мне супротив Джэка

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[his fury] was such that everything flew off the table


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-01 10:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were times when...
or
were there times when...?
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/there-was-a-time-whe...


Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Vladys, но основное затруднение вызывает вопрос "Было такое, что..."


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Has it ever happened... ,,,that everything flew off the table


Explanation:
"Pavel! Tell me, has it ever happened that (he was so furious that) everything flew off the table, complete with the tablecloth, samovar, cups, plates, everything that Mom had laid?

"It has", I said, looking at all the adults and at Father too.



Здесь сын свидетельствует о буйных припадках пьяного отца.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 642
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  El oso
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  katerina turevich
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.