а тут как на грех рожать приспичило

English translation: Talk about timing

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: а тут как на грех рожать приспичило
Она одна выполняла все тяжелые работы и родила сына в поле: "Махаю серпом, махаю, а тут как на грех рожать приспичило!.."
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Talk about timing
Explanation:
So here I am, swinging my sickle, and - BAM! The baby wants out. Talk about timing.

Naturally, there's tons of different ways to phrase that and most other suggestions made are perfectly fine too. I am just throwing this in for variety's sake.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Talk about timing
The Misha
4and next moment, as bad luck would have it, I felt an urge to give birth
Yana Bystrytskaya
4the next thing I know I am having contractions
El oso
3and, as chance would have it, I have to give birth
svetlana cosquéric
3pardon me for living but suddenly I had to give birth
mrrafe
3and suddenly, wouldn't you know it, I had to give birth
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and suddenly, wouldn't you know it, I had to give birth


Explanation:
For "как на грех" you could simply say "unfortunately", but for something more idiomatic, "wouldn't you know it" can be used. Can be in the form of a question: "...suddenly - wouldn't you know it? - I had to..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 642

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pardon me for living but suddenly I had to give birth


Explanation:
I thought на грех was a joke about asking forgiveness ironically, so in an Eng. conversation I would automatically say "pardon me for living." But maybe I don't understand the source term.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Pardon me for living!

mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: that's a cool idiom, but a bit off the mark (as you yourself noted) - как на грех is more about an awkward timing of something (when something happens when least expected/convenient)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the next thing I know I am having contractions


Explanation:
Типа:
I was just cutting the grass and the next thing I know I am having labor contractions. Quite the timing, you know!

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Talk about timing


Explanation:
So here I am, swinging my sickle, and - BAM! The baby wants out. Talk about timing.

Naturally, there's tons of different ways to phrase that and most other suggestions made are perfectly fine too. I am just throwing this in for variety's sake.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: I like the way you processed it. But doesn't it sound a bit more tongue-in-cheek and smooth than a простая баба would have put it?
1 hr
  -> How would I know how a prostaya baba would put it? I am not a prostaya baba.I am a slozhnyi muzhyk:) I am just thinking of how I would write this myself,is all.What that baba said doesn't really matter.It just has to sound natural and attractive enough.

agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova: //I know, right? Body lotion was just the beginning. Talk soonJ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anzhelika. Long time no hear.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and next moment, as bad luck would have it, I felt an urge to give birth


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as luck would hav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-04 10:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoy :) "рожать приспичило" sounds pretty hilarious, too.

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: That someone "felt an urge to give birth" sounds absolutely hilarious. Thanks for making my day.
1 hr
  -> Enjoy :) "рожать приспичило" sounds pretty hilarious to me, too.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and, as chance would have it, I have to give birth


Explanation:
and, as chance would have it, my baby has decided to come

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8