страдала так, что ужасно вспомнить

English translation: grieved so much that it hurts to remember that

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: страдала так, что ужасно вспомнить
Не дождавшись с войны четырех детей, мать, по словам младшего сына Павла, страдала так, что ужасно вспомнить.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:grieved so much that it hurts to remember that
Explanation:
what about such variant, guys?
what d'u think?
Selected response from:

Yuri Yelesin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grieved so much that it hurts to remember that
Yuri Yelesin
4 +1awful/painful to think back on how horribly she suffered
JW Narins
4she was absolutely devastated
El oso
Summary of reference entries provided
she suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awful/painful to think back on how horribly she suffered


Explanation:
Lots of variants. This is one. That's the meaning. Or is your question somehow different?

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Jarrett
1 day 4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she was absolutely devastated


Explanation:
the mother was absolutely devastated by her loss

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grieved so much that it hurts to remember that


Explanation:
what about such variant, guys?
what d'u think?

Yuri Yelesin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Hurt" should be past tense following "grieved последовательность падежей). Otherwise, fine.
12 mins

agree  Sarah McDowell: agree with Jack's comment above
2 days 43 mins




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: she suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none

Reference information:
I would say:
she suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none
OR
she suffered grievously that one wouldn't wish anyone to deserve such a thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-06 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used different wording for "ужасно вспомнить", предпочитаю перевести с другиму словами, перевод "ужасно вспомнить" на английской как мне кажется перевести как "никому не желаю такую"
она страдала так, никому такую не желаем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-06 15:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We wish no man to deserve such a thing or fate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-06 15:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option:
1. She suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none
2. She suffered grievously as if you feel like waking up from nightmare (bad dream)


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1920&bih=923&ei=ufkXW6ihA8WasgH5kqvIBg&q=she+suffered+grievously+that+no+one+would+deserve&oq=she+suffered
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20