материнским сердцем почувствовала

English translation: feel with a mother\'s heart

Russian term or phrase:материнским сердцем почувствовать
English translation:feel with a mother\'s heart
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:35 Jun 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: материнским сердцем почувствовала
Материнским сердцем она почувствовала, что с дочерью случилось несчастье.
Andrew Vdovin
she felt witha mother's heart...
Explanation:
...that her daughter had suffered a misfortune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-08 21:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with a...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2she felt witha mother's heart...
Jack Doughty
3 +2The quick instinct of a mother's heart told her
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1см.ниже
Tatiana Grehan
3as a mother, she had an insight that
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
she had the feeling (which is in the heart of every mother) that her daughter had suffered a misfor
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
Her motherly heart knew at once that...

как-то так...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The quick instinct of a mother's heart told her


Explanation:
this is rather flowery language; let us know if you need it to sound more down to earth.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
5 hrs

agree  danya
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she felt witha mother's heart...


Explanation:
...that her daughter had suffered a misfortune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-08 21:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with a...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 642
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
14 mins

agree  El oso
52 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a mother, she had an insight that


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: she had the feeling (which is in the heart of every mother) that her daughter had suffered a misfor

Reference information:
I agree with Jack, and this is just me version:
she had the feeling (which is in the heart of every mother) that her daughter had suffered a misfortune.
she had the feeling that her daughter had suffered a misfortune. This is a feeling in the heart of every mother.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-08 16:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как мне кажется сдесь чем просто "feeling", mother had a premonition/presentiment or a sense of foreboding (if this one is acceptable here), preperception etc.
she had a sense of foreboding or premonition that her daughter had suffered a misfortune. This is a feeling in the heart of every mother.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-06-08 16:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a sense in the heart of every mother.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20