отозвать претензии

English translation: That he leaves her alone

17:30 Jun 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отозвать претензии
Речь идет о пари. Мужчина очень высокомерный и угрожает работе женщины, предлагающей пари. Она говорит ему, что если она выиграет, то он "отзовет все претензии."

Фраза "отозвать претензии" значит, что высокомерный мужчина должен перестать выпендриваться? Или что он должен перестать угрожать? И то и другое?
Morgan Shafter
United States
English translation:That he leaves her alone
Explanation:
I think that’s what it means here
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1That he leaves her alone
Maria Kaverina
3stop finding faukt with her
Andrew Vdovin
3withdraw his claims to [what?]
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdraw his claims to [what?]


Explanation:
aspirations? hopes? intentions?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kimberly : This applies to a court situation in which there is a legal claim.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That he leaves her alone


Explanation:
I think that’s what it means here

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: I think this covers most possibilities, but for the register
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо danya!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop finding faukt with her


Explanation:
If I stop finding fault with you and you stop finding fault with me, if I can have patience with you and love you through your humanness, and you can look beyond ...
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=1504922964

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search