отложилось в памяти рядом историй

English translation: ***

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отложилось в памяти рядом историй
Время работы в суровые годы на ответственных должностях отложилось в памяти П. Е. Шанина рядом историй, о которых нам известно от его брата.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:***
Explanation:
The stories that left a trace in the memory of P.E. Shanin were all about the important post he held during those harsh years. His brother shared some of them.

Selected response from:

TatianaKary
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Tatiana! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1***
TatianaKary
4remained in his memory
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
3imprinted in his memory
Natalia Potashnik
3 -1time will be remembered
El oso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imprinted in his memory


Explanation:
That time became/turned into the stories imprinted in his memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-24 10:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imprinted ON his memory

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remained in his memory


Explanation:
…remained in his memory alongside with the stories his brother told us/we learned of from his brother.

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena J.P.: alongside (только без with, или тогда уже along with) означает наряду с чем-то. В данном случае смысл совсем другой. Ближе по смыслу будет "...remained in his memory as the stories..."
19 hrs

neutral  Dylan Edwards: Perhaps 'remained in his memory, forming the stories...'. I agree with 'remained in his memory'.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
The stories that left a trace in the memory of P.E. Shanin were all about the important post he held during those harsh years. His brother shared some of them.



TatianaKary
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Tatiana! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena J.P.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time will be remembered


Explanation:
those harsh years and the time spent in high-level positions will be remembered by Shanin mainly because of all those stories (that's been) told us by his brother

I was trying really hard to make sense of the original :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena J.P.:
17 hrs
  -> Ahem.. And what do you disagree with, exactly?.. You want to be a little more specific? ;)