А я что, другой?

English translation: I responded in kind.

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: А я что, другой?
Она раз предупредила, второй, а потом — хлесть! — как ударит меня по шапке: характер! А я что, другой? Схватил палку — да за ней изо всех сил. Но не догнал.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:I responded in kind.
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-05 10:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, вместо точки следует поставить двоеточие:

I responded in kind:
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1What am I, a wuss?
IrinaN
3 +1I responded in kind.
Rashid Lazytech
4Am I so different from her?
Vladyslav Golovaty
3I had to show her I was just as bad
El oso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Am I so different from her?


Explanation:
https://www.depressionforums.org/forums/topic/135692-why-am-...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I responded in kind.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-05 10:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, вместо точки следует поставить двоеточие:

I responded in kind:

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I had to show her I was just as bad


Explanation:
... hit me right in the head - that how mean/bad-tempered/ she was!
Well, I had to let her know (right away) that I was just as bad/mean/, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-05 11:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще такой вариант:
Who did she think I was - a punching bag/a pussy/a wimp?

Или:
I had to let her know she was messing with the wrong guy!

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What am I, a wuss?


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо )