метать стальные лучи

English translation: Her eyes darted lightning bolts

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: метать стальные лучи
Впоследствии я убедилась, что ее голубые глаза могли метать и стальные лучи, и тогда лицо её удивительно преображалось.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Her eyes darted lightning bolts
Explanation:
Как вариант

E.g.:
His whole frame seemed to expand; his bosom heaved, and his eyes darted lightning-bolts of wrath [...]
https://books.google.com/books?id=ZexEAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA110&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Her eyes darted lightning bolts
Angela Greenfield
3 +1her blue eyes could turn steel-blue
IrinaN
3 -1could throw steel arrows
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
could throw steel arrows


Explanation:
her blue eyes could throw steel arrows too

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Osyka: I think "cast steel arrows" will be better.
46 mins
  -> sure, Tatyana, or release. Thank you!

disagree  The Misha: No, it's bad enough either way. You just can't translate a metaphor verbatim.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her blue eyes could turn steel-blue


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Her eyes darted lightning bolts


Explanation:
Как вариант

E.g.:
His whole frame seemed to expand; his bosom heaved, and his eyes darted lightning-bolts of wrath [...]
https://books.google.com/books?id=ZexEAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA110&lpg=...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd say "could shoot lightning bolts too," but that's about the same thing. Cheers, Angela.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Misha. Suggestion taken. You know how bad I am with poetic language

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: 2 terrorist connoisseurs... :-) will they shut down the portal?
1 hr
  -> I sure hope not! :))

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Sarah McDowell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!