отнимать время у ночи

English translation: she had to sacrifice her sleep

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отнимать время у ночи
На столе лежал какой-то учебник, а она, положив голову и руки на него, крепко спала. Я тихо позвала её, она быстро вскочила; в её глазах, когда она увидела меня, было столько стыда и боли, что у меня не хватило духа по-настоящему её распечь. Ей приходилось отнимать время у ночи для подготовки уроков.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:she had to sacrifice her sleep
Explanation:
или попроще she had to sit up late / sit long hours / etc
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6she had to sacrifice her sleep
danya
3 +5sacrificing her sleep
El oso
4 +1she had to cut her night (sleep) time short to...
IrinaN
3 +1burn the midnight oil
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she had to cut her night (sleep) time short to...


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
35 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
she had to sacrifice her sleep


Explanation:
или попроще she had to sit up late / sit long hours / etc

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: ну надо же..)
2 mins
  -> great minds etc.)

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> cheers!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Daniel Price
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah McDowell
5 hrs
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sacrificing her sleep


Explanation:
например так:
she had to sacrifice her sleep to do her homework



El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: алаверды)
2 mins
  -> рахмет, чо :)

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela :)

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Misha

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daniel Price
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burn the midnight oil


Explanation:
Если переводить более образно

Fig. to stay up working, especially studying, late at night. (Alludes to working by the light of an oil lamp late in the night.) I have a big exam tomorrow so I'll be burning the midnight oil tonight. If you burn the midnight oil night after night, you'll probably become ill.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Obrist: agree
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!